New York City Center

login | e-ticket center | shopping cart | email club | donate | contact us

Full Calendar
Home > On Stage > Fall for Dance > Previous Seasons

Fall for Dance Festival Previous Seasons

Select a Season: 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

2004

American Ballet Theatre
Diana and Acteon pas de deux (1935)
Choreography by Agrippina Vaganova

Ballet Hispanico
DejameSoñar (Let Me Dream) (2003)
Choreography by AlexandreMagno

BatotoYetu
Nzinga(excerpt) (2003)
Choreography Júlio T. Leitão

Big Dance Theater
City of Brides (1995)
Choreography by Annie-B Parson and Paul Lazar

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Continuous Replay (1977)
Choreography by Bill T. Jones and Arnie Zane

Boston Ballet
Plan to B (2004)
Choreography by JormaElo

Artists fromDance Theater of Harlem
Agon(1957)
Choreography by George Balanchine

David Neumann
Dose(1996)
Choreography by David Neumann

Desmond Richardson
Solo (1998)
Choreography by Dwight Rhoden

Eiko&Koma
Snow (1999)
Choreography by Eiko and Koma

Garth Fagan Dance
DANCECOLLAGEFORROMIE (2003)
Choreography by Garth Fagan

LAVA
Double Trapeze (1999)
Choreography by Sarah East Johnson

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
How to Pass, Kick, Fall and Run (1965)
Choreography by Merce Cunningham

Martha Graham Dance Company
Embattled Garden (1958)
Choreography by Martha Graham

NocheFlamenca
Solea(1999)
Choreography by Soledad Barrio

PARADIGM
One (2004)
Choreography by Johannes Wieland

Parul Shah & Dancers
Precious Cracked Earth (world premiere)
Choreography by Parul Shah

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Promethean Fire (2002)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

PEARSONWIDRIG DANCETHEATER
Ordinary Festivals (excerpt, 1995)
Choreography by Sara Pearson and PatrikWidrig

Peter Boal
Episodes (1959)
Choreography by George Balanchine
(Premiered at City Center)

Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group
Big Brick: a man’s piece (2003)
Choreography by Reggie Wilson

Rennie Harris Puremovement
Students of the Asphalt Jungle (1995)
Choreography by Rennie Harris

Ronald K. Brown\EVIDENCE
Upside Down (1998)
Choreography by Ronald K. Brown

Rubberbandance Group
Elastic Perspective (excerpts, 2003)
Choreography by Victor Quijada

SidiGoma
Kari Damal (Standing Devotional Dance)
Choreography by SabbirKamarSidi and IqbalKamarSidi (musical leader)

STREB
Wild Blue Yonder (2003) and Ricochet (2004)
Choreography by Elizabeth Streb

Susan Marshall & Company
Kiss (1987)
Choreography by Susan Marshall

Tamango and Roxane Butterfly
Two-way improvisation with live music
Choreography by Tamango and Roxane Butterfly

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Groove and Countermove (2000)
Choreography by Trisha Brown

Yin Mei Dance
Empty Tradition/City of Peonies (excerpt) (1998)
Choreography by Yin Mei

 

Artistic Advisor
Elise Bernhardt

Associate Producer
Ellen Dennis

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Scott Lehrer

Generously Supported by
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Time Warner

Additional Support
Altria Group, Inc Agvar Chemicals Inc., Booth Ferris Foundation, Mertz Gilmore Foundation, The Alice Tully Foundation, MOVADO, Perry and Marty Granoff, The Harkness Foundation for Dance, William H. Kearns Foundation, The Shubert Foundation, Solomon and Blanche De Jong Foundation, Lane Bryant, Malsin Philanthropic Fund, Capezio/Ballet Makers Dance Foundation

2004-2005 Dance Season Sponsor
Altria Group

Production Stage Manager
John Finen

Stage Manager
Michael Blanco


2005


AditiMangaldas Dance Company
Rhythm & Sound (2000)
Choreography by AditiMangaldas
*New York Premiere

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Cry (1971)
Choreography by Alvin Ailey

American Ballet Theatre
Le Spectre de la Rose (1941)
Choreography by Michel Fokine

Ballet de l’Opéra National de Lyon
Duo (1996)
Choreography by William Forsythe

Benjamin Millepied& Company
Circular Motion (2004)
Choreography by Benjamin Millepied

Bill Irwin & Friends
Untitled (2005)
Choreography by Bill Irwin

Black Grace
Minoi(1999)
Choreography by Neil Ieremia

Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company
Air-Condition (excerpts, 2005)
Choreography by Brenda Angiel

Charles Moulton
48 Person Precision Ball Passing (2005)
Choreography by Charles Moulton

Doug Varone and Dancers

Compagnie Marie Chouinard
24 Preludes by Chopin (excerpts, 1999)
Choreograph by Marie Chouinard

Eva Yerbabuena
Del Puente (Soleá) (2005)
Choreography by Eva Yerbabuena

Houston Ballet
Nosotros(2005)
Choreography by Stanton Welch
*New York Premiere

Jody Sperling/Time Lapse Dance
Water and Fire (excerpts from Dance of the Elements, 2002)
Choreography by Jody Sperling

The Joffrey Ballet
Suite Saint-Saëns (1978)
Choreography by Gerald Arpino

Keigwin + Company
Angels of Anxiety (2004)
Choreography by Larry Keigwin

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal
Minus One (2002)
Choreography by OhadNaharin

Limón Dance Company
Psalm (1967)
Choreography by José Limón

MolissaFenley& Dancers
Hemispheres (excerpts, 1983)
Choreography by MolissaFenley

Nai-Ni Chen
Passage to the Silk River (2000)
Choreography by Nai-Ni Chen

New York City Ballet
Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir(1974)
Choreography by George Balanchine

Pascal Rioult Dance Theater
Bolero (2001)
Choreography by Pascal Rioult

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Esplanade (1975)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

PHILADANCO
Gate Keepers (2000)
Choreography by Ronald K. Brown
*New York Premiere

Tania Isaac Dance
letter home/Bam Bam (excerpts from home is where i am, 2004)
Choreography by Tania Isaac

Tania Pérez-Salas Compañia de Danza
Los Horas(The Hours – (2001)excerpts)
Choreography by Tania Pérez-Salas

Tapage
Morango …almost a tango (2005)
Choreography by Mari Fujibayashi and Olivia Rosenkrantz

Urban Bush Women
Sacred Vessel (2004)
Choreography by Jawole Will Jo Zollar

Vincent Mantsoe
NDAA (excerpts, 2003)
Choreography by Vincent Sekwati Koko Mantsoe
*New York Premiere

Yoshiko Chuma& The School of Hard Knocks
7 x7 x 7 x 7 x 7 (excerpt, 2005)
Choreography by Yoshiko Chuma

Zaccho Dance Theater
Dance in a Doorway (2005)
Choreography by Joanna Haigood
*New York Premiere

 

Artistic Advisor
Elise Bernhardt

Associate Producer
Ellen Dennis

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Scott Lehrer

Generously Supported by
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Time Warner
American Express

Additional Support
Fall for Dance Patrons Committee, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, The Alice Tully Foundation, William H. Kearns Foundation, The Lila Acheson Wallace Theater Fund, Irene Diamond Fund, Perry and Marty Granoff, The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, The Shubert Foundation, Jerome Robbins Foundation, New York State Council on the Arts, JCT Foundation, Solomon and Blanche de Jonge Foundation, Lane Bryant Malsin Philanthropic Fund, Capezio/Ballet Makers Dance Foundation

2004-2005 Dance Season Sponsor
Altria Group

Production Stage Manager
Michael Blanco

Stage Manager
Rachel S. McCutchen


2006


Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet
The MOROCCAN Project (excerpt, 2005)
Choreography by Alonzo King

American Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake Pas de Deux(Act II pas de deux, Act III pas de deux, 1895)
Choreography by Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa

ASzURe& Artists
Mais We (excerpt, 2002)
Choreography by Aszure Barton

Ballet Boyz/George Piper Dances
Torsion (excerpt, 2002)
Choreography by Russell Maliphant

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Last Supper at Uncle Tom’s Cabin (excerpt, 1990)
Choreography by Bill T. Jones

Bridgman/Packer Dance
Under the Skin (excerpt, 2005)
Choreography by Art Bridgman and Myrna Packer

Christopher Williams
Ginjasemcaroço(excerpt from The Portuguese Suite, 2006)
Choreography by Christopher Williams

Coleman Lemieux &Compangie
Fifteen Heterosexual Duets (excerpt, 1991)
Choreography by James Kudelka

Compagnie Franck II Louise
DROP IT! (excerpt, 2000)
Choreography by Franck II Louise
*U.S. Premiere

Compagnie La BARAKA/Abou LAGRAA
OùTranse(excerpt, 2005)
Choreography by AbouLagraa
*U.S. Premiere

Dutch National Ballet
Before After (2002)
Choreography by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
*U.S. Premiere

FARRUCO
FARRUCO (2006)
Choreography by Antonio Fernandez Montoya
*U.S. Premiere

Honvéd Dance Company
Black Pearls (2001)
Choreography by FerencNovák

Jason Samuels Smith’s A.C.G.I.
Peace of Mind (2006)
Choreography by Jason Samuels Smith
*World Premiere

The Martha Graham Dance Company
Satyric Festival Song (1932)
Choreography by Martha Graham

Maureen Fleming Company
The Stairs (excerpt from After Eros, 1996)
Choreography by Maureen Fleming

nathantrice/RITUALS
Prophet & Betrayer (2000)
Choreography by Nathan Trice
*New York Premiere

New York City Ballet
In the Night (1970)
Choreography by Jerome Robbins

Nikolais Dance Theater performed by Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Tensile Involvement (1955)
Choreography by AlwinNikolais

OdileDuboc – Contre Jour / CCN de Franche-Comté à Belfort
boléro, one (excerpt from trois boleros, 1996)
Choreography by OdileDuboc

Pacific Northwest Ballet
The Piano Dance (2005)
Choreography by Paul Gibson
*New York Premiere

The Parsons Dance Company
Swing Shift
Choreography by David Parsons

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Syzygy (1987)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Pennsylvania Ballet
11:11 (excerpt, 2005)
Choreography by Matthew Neenan

Random Dance
Polar Sequences (2003)
Choreography by Wayne McGregor
*New York Premiere

Robert Moses’ Kin
Cause (excerpt,2004)
*New York Premiere

Stephen Petronio Company
Lareigne(1995)
Choreography by Stephen Petronio

STREB Extreme Action
Streb vs. Gravity (excerpt, 2006)
Choreography by Elizabeth Streb

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Set and Reset (1983)
Choreography by Trisha Brown

Yi-Jo Lim Sun Dance Company
Heaven and Earth (2006)
Choreography by Yi-Jo Lim
*World Premiere

 

Artistic Advisor
Elise Bernhardt

Associate Producer
Ellen Dennis

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Scott Lehrer

Generously Supported by
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Time Warner Inc.
Altria Group, Inc.

Additional Support
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Frederic and Robin Seegal, Fall for Dance Patrons Committee, The Alice Tully Foundation, William H. Kearns Foundation, The Lila Acheson Wallace Theater Fund, Perry and Marty Granoff, The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, Rudolf Nureyev Dance Foundation, Jerome Robins Foundation, Marion And Terry Martin, Jody and John Arnhold, Con Edison Company of New York, The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc., The Shubert Foundation, Inc., The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, Barbara Charlton, Angela Haines, Agnes Gund and Daniel Shapiro, Marshall Watson and Paul Sparks, JCT Foundation, Solomon and Blanche de Jong Foundation, Capezio / Ballet Makers Dance Foundation

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt

Stage Manager
Michael P. Zeleski


2007

American Ballet Theatre
Le Corsaire Pas de Deux(1899)
Choreography after Marius Petipa

Armitage Gone! Dance
Ligeti Essays (Excerpt, 2007)
Choreography by KaroleArmitage

Ballet Hispanico
Club Havana (2000)
Choreography by Pedro Ruiz

Boston Ballet
Brake the Eyes (excerpt, 2007)
Choreography by JormaElo

Camille A. Brown and Dancers
The Evolution of a Secured Feminine (2006)
Choreography by Camille A. Brown

Carmen deLavallade / Jane Ira Bloom
The 5th Wheel (2007)
Choreography by Carmen deLavallade
*World Premiere

CompagnieKäfig
Terrain Vague (excerpt, 2006)
Choreography by MouradMerzouki
*U.S. Premiere

Doug Varone and Dancers
Lux (2006)
Choreography by Doug Varone

Elisa Monte Dance
Treading (1979)
Choreography by Elisa Monte

Johan Kobborg
Afternoon of a Faun (2006)
Tim Rushton

Juilliard Dance
Deuce Coupe (1973)
Choreography by Twyla Tharp

Keigwin + Company
Love Songs (2006)
Choreography by Larry Keigwin

Kirov Ballet of the Marinsky Theatre
Middle Duet (1998)
Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky

Kyle Abraham / Abraham.In.Motion
Inventing Pookie Jenkins (2006)
Choreography by Kyle Abraham

Lyon Opera Ballet
Grosse Fugue (2001)
Choreography by Maguy Marin
*New York Premiere

Mats Ek
Memory (2005)
Choreography by Mats Ek
U.S. Premiere

Morphoses / The Wheeldon Company
After the Rain (pas de deux, 2005)
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

New York City Ballet
A Suite of Dances (1994)
Choreography by Jerome Robbins

NocheFlamenca& Soledad Barrio
Quebrada(2007)
Choreography by Martin Santangelo
*New York Premiere

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Arden Court(1981)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Royal Ballet of Flanders
Cornered (excerpt, 2007)
Choreography by NicoloFonte
*U.S. Premiere

ShantalaShivalingappa
Varnam(excerpt from GAMAKA, 2007)
Choreography by ShantalaShivalingappa
*U.S. Premiere

Srishti-Nina Rajarani Dance Creations
Quick! (2006)
Choreography by Nina Rajarani
*U.S. Premiere

Tango Connection
Tango del Sur (2007)
Choreography by Tango Connection & Dancers
*World Premiere

10 Foot 5
Buckets & Tap Shoes(2004)
Choreography by Rick Ausland and Andy Ausland
*New York Premiere

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Spanish Dance (1973)
Choreography by Trisha Brown

Urban Bush Women
Batty Moves (1995)
Choreography by Jawole Willa Jo Zollar

Via Katlehong Dance
Nkululeko (excerpt, 2001)
Choreography by Via Katlehong Dance
*U.S. Premiere

 

Producer
Ellen Dennis

Artistic Advisor
Wendy Perron

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Bruce A. Kraemer

Generously Supported by
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Time Warner Inc.
Time Warner Cable
Altria Group, Inc.

Additional Support
New York City Center would like to recognize the extraordinary leadership support of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation in inaugurating an endowment which will ensure the future financial stability of our annual Fall for Dance Festival. We would also like to thank The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation for its extremely generous contribution to this newly created endowment.

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt

Stage Manager
Michael P. Zaleski


2008

American Ballet Theatre
The Leaves Are Fading (pas de deux, 1975)
Choreography by Antony Tudor

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Sweet Fields (1996)
Choreography by Twyla Tharp

AyodeleCasel, Sarah Savelli & Dancers
Wonderland (excerpts, 2007)
*New York Premiere

BeijingDance/LDTX
The Cold Dagger (excerpt, 2006)
Choreography by Li Hanzhong& Ma Bo
*New York Premiere

[bjm_danse] Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Les Chambres des Jacques (excerpt, 2006)
Choreography by Aszure Barton

CompañiaNacional de Danza
CorPerdut(1989)
Choreography by Nacho Duato

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
AwassaAstrige/Ostrich (1937)
Choreography by AsadataDafora

Fang-Yi Sheu
Single Room (excerpt, 2002)
Choreography by BulareyaungPagarlava

Garth Fagan Dance
From Before (1978)
Choreography by Garth Fagan

The Gentlemen of HälauNäKamalei
Kahikilani (2005)
Chroreography by Robert UluwehiCazimero

Houston Ballet
Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux(1960)
Choreography by George Balanchine

HofeshShechter Company
Uprising (2006)
Choreography by HofeshShechter
*New York Premiere

Kate Weare Company
The Light Has Not the Arms To Carry Us (2008)
Choreography by Kate Weare
*World Premiere

Keigwin + Company
Fire (from Elements, 2008)
Choreography by Larry Keigwin

The Lombard Twins
Lombard Play Piazzolla – The Dance Concert (2008)
Choreography by Martin and Facundo Lombard
*World Premiere

Louise Lecavalier
Lone Epic (excerpt, 2006)
Choreography by Crystal Pite
*U.S. Premiere

MadhaviMudgal
Odissi:PRAVAHA(2008)
Choreography by MadhaviMudgal
*World Premiere

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Sounddance(1975)
Choreography by Merce Cunningham

The National Ballet of Canada
Soldiers’ Mass (1980)
Choreography by JiříKylián

Oregon Ballet Theatre
RUSH (pas de deux, 2003)
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Esplanade (1975)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

PICHET KLUNCHUN DANCE COMPANY
Chui Chai (2008)
Choreography by PichetKlunchun
*World Premiere

Richard Siegal/The Bakery
The New 45 (2006)
Choreography by Richard Siegal
*U.S. Premiere

San Francisco Ballet
In the Night (1970)
Choreography by Jerome Robbins

Shen Wei Dance Arts
Map (excerpts, 2005)
Choreography by Shen Wei

Sheron Wray
Harmonica Breakdown (1938)
Choreography by Jane Dudley

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Pithoprakta(1968)
Choreography by George Balanchine

Talia Paz
Love (excerpt, 2004)
Choreography by Sharon Eyal

 

Producer
Ellen Dennis

Artistic Advisor
Wendy Perron

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Leon Rothenberg

Leadership Support
Time Warner Inc.
Time Warner Cable, NYC Region

Fall for Dance Endowment Donors
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Anonymous
Ford Foundation
Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Additional Support
New York City Center would like to recognize the extraordinary leadership support of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation in inaugurating an endowment which will ensure the future financial stability of our annual Fall for Dance Festival. We would also like to thank The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation for its extremely generous contribution to this newly created endowment.

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt

Stage Manager
Michael P. Zaleski


2009

The Australian Ballet
Le Spectre de la Rose (1911)
Choreography by Michel Fokine

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Revelations (1960)
Choreography by Alvin Ailey

Ballet West
Les Biches(1924)
Choreography by BronislavaNijinska

Basil Twist
Petrushka Suite (2001)
Created by Basil Twist

Batsheva Dance Company
B/olero(from Project 5, 2008)
Choreography by OhadNaharin
*U.S. Premiere

Boston Ballet
Afternoon of a Faun (1912)
Choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky

DendyDancetheater
Afternoon of the Faunes(from Dream Analysis, 1996)
Choreographyby Mark Dendy

DanceBrazil
Culture in Motion (2009)
Choreography by Jelon Vieira

Diana Vishneva
The Dying Swan (1905)
Choreography by Michel Fokine

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Go for Barocco(1974)
Choreography by Peter Anastos

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal
Noces(2002)
Choreography by StijnCelis
*New York Premiere

Mark Morris Dance Group
Grand Duo (1993)
Choreography by Mark Morris

Martha Graham Dance Company
Diversion of Angels (1948)
Choreography by Martha Graham

Morphoses/The Wheeldon Company
Softly as I Leave You (revised, 2009)
Choreography by Lightfoot León
*U.S. Premiere

Monica Bill Barnes & Company
I feel like (2008)
Choreography by Monica Bill Barnes

New York City Ballet
Herman Schmerman Pas de Deux(1992)
Choreography by William Forsythe

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Offenbach Overtures (1995)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Sang Jijia
Snow (2008)
Choreography by Sang Jijia
*U.S. Premiere

Savion Glover & The OtheRz
The STaRz and STRiPes 4 EVeR for NoW(2009)
Choreography by Savion Glover

Tangueros del Sur
Romper el Piso (Break the Floor) (2008)
Choreography by Natalia Hills

 

Producer
Ellen Dennis

Artistic Advisor
Wendy Perron

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Leon Rothenberg

Major Support Provided by
Time Warner Inc.

Fall for Dance Endowment Donors
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Anonymous
Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation
Ford Foundation
Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Additional Support
New York City Center would like to recognize the extraordinary leadership support of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation in inaugurating an endowment which will ensure the future financial stability of our annual Fall for Dance Festival. We would also like to thank The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation for its extremely generous contribution to this newly created endowment.

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt

Stage Manager
Michael P. Zaleski


2010

American Ballet Theatre
Thaïs Pas de Deux(1971)
Choreography by Sir Frederick Ashton

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Duet (1995)
Choreography by Bill T. Jones

Companhia Urbana de Dança
ID:ENTIDADES(2010)
Choreography by Sonia Destri with Companhia Urbana de Dança
*U.S. Premiere

Company Rafaela Carrasco
Three Movements (2008)
Choreography by Rafaela Carrasco
Adapted for Fall for Dance

Corella Ballet Castilla y León
Soleá(2010)
Choreography by MaríaPagés

Dresden SemperoperBallett
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (1996)
Choreography by William Forsythe

Emanuel Gat Dance
My Favorite Things (2007)
Choreography by Emanuel Gat
*U.S. Premiere

Gallim Dance
I Can See Myself in Your Pupil (2008)
Choreography by Andrea Miller
Adapted for Fall for Dance

Jason Samuels Smith & Friends
RHYTHMDOME (2010)
Choreography by Jason Samuels Smith with Buddha Stretch
*World Premiere

MadhaviMudgal
Vistaar (2010)
Choreography by MadhaviMudgal
*World Premiere

KEIGWIN + COMPANY with Juilliard Dance
Megalopolis (2009)
Choreography by Larry Keigwin

Merce Cunningham Dance Company
XOVER (2007)
Choreography by Merce Cunningham
*New York Premiere

Miami City Ballet
The Golden Section (1983)
Choreography by Twyla Tharp

New York City Ballet
Red Angels (1994)
Choreography by Ulysses Dove

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Company B (1991)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, A Dance Company
Grace (1999)
Choreography by Ronald K. Brown

Russell Maliphant Company
AfterLight Part 1 (2009)
Choreography by Russell Maliphant
*U.S. Premiere

San Francisco Ballet
Diving into the Lilacs (2009)
Pas de deux excerpt
Choreography by Yuri Possokhov

Shu-Yi & (Dancers) Company
[1875] Ravel and Bolero (2007)
Choreography by Shu-Yi Chou

Tero Saarinen Company
Man in a Room (2000)
Choreography by Carolyn Carlson
*U.S. Premiere

 

Artistic Advisor
Jed Wheeler

Artistic Advisor
Wendy Perron

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Leon Rothenberg

Leadership Sponsor
Bloomberg

Principal Sponsor
MetLife Foundation

Presenting Partners
Jody and John Arnhold
Barbara and David Zalaznick
Perry and Martin Granoff
Caroline Howard Hyman

Fall for Dance Endowment Support
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Ford Foundation
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.
Anonymous

Additional Support
New York City Center would like to recognize the extraordinary leadership support of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation in inaugurating an endowment which will ensure the future financial stability of our annual Fall for Dance Festival. We would also like to thank The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation for its extremely generous contribution to this endowment.

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt

Stage Manager
Michael P. Zaleski


2011

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Festa Barocca (2008)
Choreography by Mauro Bigonzetti

The Australian Ballet
Gemini (1973)
Choreography by Glen Tetley

CCN de Créteiletdu Val-de-Marne / CompagnieKäfig
Agwa (2008)
Choreography by MouradMerzouki

Drew Jacoby
Bloom (2011)
Choreography by Andrea Miller
*World Premiere

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
THREE TO MAX (2011)
Choreography by Ohad Naharin
*N.Y. Premiere

Jessica Lang Dance
Among the Stars (2010)
Choreography by Jessica Lang
*N.Y. Premiere

The Joffrey Ballet
Woven Dreams (2011)
Choreography by Edwaard Liang

Lil Buck
The Swan (2007)
Choreography by Lil Buck

Liz Gerring Dance Company
Lichtung/Clearing (2010)
Choreography by Liz Gerring

Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba
Pa’ Cuba me voy (2001)
Choreography by Lizt Alfonso

Mark Morris Dance Group
All Fours (2003)
Choreography by Mark Morris

Maurice Chestnut
Floating (2010)
Choreography by Maurice Chestnut

New York City Ballet
Polyphonia(2001)
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

Pontus Lidberg Dance
Faune (2010)
Choreography by Pontus Lidberg
*U.S. Premiere

Richard Alston Dance Company
Roughcut (1990)
Choreography by Richard Alston
*U.S. Premiere

Royal Ballet of Flanders
The Return of Ulysses (2006)
Choreography by Christian Spuck
*N.Y. Premiere

Steven McRae, Principal Dancer of The Royal Ballet, London
Something Different (2009)
Choreography by Steven McRae
*U.S. Premiere

TAO Dance Theater
Weight x 3 (2009)
Choreography by Tao Ye
*U.S. Premiere

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Rogues (2011)
Choreography by Trisha Brown

Vertigo Dance Company
Mana (2009)
Choreography by Noa Wertheim

 

Artistic Advisor
Stanford Makishi

Festival Lighting Director
Clifton Taylor

Festival Sound Supervisor
Leon Rothenberg

Leadership Sponsor
Bloomberg

Principal Sponsor
MetLife Foundation

Presenting Partners
Barbara and David Zalaznick
Jody and John Arnhold
Perry and Martin Granoff
Caroline Howard Hyman

Major Supporters
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Ford Foundation
Anonymous

Production Stage Manager
Lori Wekselblatt


2012

American Ballet Theatre
Sinatra Suite (1983)
Choreography by Twyla Tharp

BalletBoyz
Void (2011)
Choreography by Jarek Cemerek
*U.S. Premiere

Ballet West
Grand Pas from Paquita (1881)
Choreography by Elena Kunikova after Marius Petipa

Circa
CIRCA (2009)
Choreography by Yaron Lifschitz and Circa ensemble
*Adapted for Fall for Dance

Fang-Yi Sheu & Artists
Five Movements, Three Repeats (2012)
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
*N.Y. Premiere

The Hong Kong Ballet
Luminous (2010)
Choreography by Peter Quanz

Jared Grimes
Dancing the Tap (2012)
Choreography by Jared Grimes
*World Premiere

Jodi Melnick
Solo, (Re)Deluxe Version (2012)
Choreography by Jodi Melnick

Juilliard Dance
Fortune (2011)
Choreography by Pam Tanowitz

Ka Leo O Laka I Ka Hikina O Ka La
Hula Kane: The Ancient Art of Hawaiian Male Dance (2012)
Choreography by Kumu Hula Kaleo Trinidad
*World Premiere

LDP–Laboratory Dance Project
No Comment (2002)
Choreography by Chang Ho Shin

María Pagés Compañia
Deseo y Conciencia (Desire & Consequence) (2011)
María Pagés
*U.S. Premiere

Martha Graham Dance Company
Chronicle (1936)
Choreography by Martha Graham

Moiseyev Dance Company
Moiseyev’s Classics
Choreography by Igor Moiseyev

Nan Jombang Group
Tarian Malam (Night Dances) (2012)
Choreography by Ery Mefri
*Adapted for Fall for Dance

Nederlands Dans Theater
Shutters Shut (2003)
Choreography by Sol León and Paul Lightfoot

Pacific Northwest Ballet
Pas de deux from Carousel (A Dance) (2002)
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon

Shantala Shivalingappa
Shiva Ganga (2004)
Choreography by Shantala Shivalingappa
*N.Y. Premiere

Shen Wei Dance Arts
Rite of Spring (2003)
Choreography by Shen Wei

TU Dance
High Heel Blues (2005)
Choreography by Uri Sands
*N.Y. Premiere

 

2013

605 Collective
Selected Play (2013)
Choreography by 605 Collective
*U.S. Premiere

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Home (2011)
Choreography by Rennie Harris

American Ballet Theatre
The Moor’s Pavane (1949)
Choreography by José Limón

Ballet Hispanico
Sombrerísimo (2013)
Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
* World Premiere FFD Commission

BODYTRAFFIC
o2Joy (2012)
Choreography by Richard Siegal

Colin Dunne
The Turn (2013)
Choreography by Colin Dunne
*U.S. Premiere

DanceBrazil
Fé do Sertão (2013)
Choreography by Jelon Vieira

Dance Theater of Harlem
Gloria (2012)
Choreography by Robert Garland

Dorrance Dance
SOUNDspace (2013)
Choreography by Michelle Dorrance

doug elkins choreography, etc.
Mo(or)town/Redux (2012)
Choreography by Doug Elkins

Gabriel Missé and Analía Centurión
Esencia de Tango (2013)
Choreography by Gabriel Missé
*World Premiere

HeadSpaceDance
Light Beings (2012)
Choreography by Mats Ek

INTRODANS
Sinfonía India (1984)
Choreography by Nacho Duato

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Black Swan Pas de Deux
After Marius Petipa

Martha Graham Dance Company
The Rite of Spring (1984)
Choreography by Martha Graham

New York City Ballet
Red Angels (1994)
Choreography by Ulysses Dove

Nrityagram
Vibhakta (2008)
Choreography by Surupa Sen

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Esplanade (1975)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Richard Alston Dance Company
The Devil in the Detail (2006)
Choreography by Richard Alston

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
Upside Down (1998)
Choreography by Ronald K. Brown

The Royal Ballet
Fratres (2013)
Choreography by Liam Scarlett
*World Premiere FFD Commission

Sara Mearns and Casey Herd
The Bright Motion (2013)
Choreography by Justin Peck
*World Premiere FFD Commission

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Sadler’s Wells London
Faun (2009)
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

STREB Extreme Action Company
Human Fountain (2011)
Choreography by Elizabeth Streb

 

2014

Aakash Odedra Company
Nritta (2011)
Choreography by Aakash Odedra
*U.S. Premiere

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Minus 16 (2011)
Choreography by Ohad Naharin

The Australian Ballet
Ostinato (2014)
Choreography by Tim Harbour
*World Premiere

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
D-Man in the Waters (Part I) (1989)
Choreography by Bill T. Jones

BJM – Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal
Closer (2012)
Choreography by Benjamin Millepied

Black Grace
Minoi (1999) and Pati Pati (2009)
Choreography by Neil Ieremia
*New York Premiere

Brian Brooks Moving Company with Juilliard Dance
Torrent (2013)
Choreography by Brian Brooks

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Gnawa (2005)
Choreography by Nacho Duato

Lil Buck
Bend in the Road: New Orleans (2014)
Choreography by Charles “Lil Buck” Riley and Damian Woetzel
*World Premiere
*Fall for Dance Commission

Lucinda Childs Dance Company
Concerto (1993)
Choreography by Lucinda Childs

Mark Morris Dance Group and Music Ensemble
Words (2014)
Choreography by Mark Morris
*World Premiere
*Fall for Dance Commission

National Ballet of China
The Peony Pavilion (2008)
Choreography by Fei Bo
*U.S. Premiere

New York City Ballet
Herman Schmerman Pas de Deux (1992)
Choreography by William Forsythe

Pontus Lidberg Dance
This Was Written on Water (2014)
Choreography by Pontus Lidberg
*World Premiere
*Fall for Dance Commission

Rennie Harris Puremovement
Students of the Asphalt Jungle (1993)
Choreography by Dr. Rennie Harris

Russell Maliphant/Sadler’s Wells London
Two x Two (2009)
Choreography by Russell Maliphant
*U.S. Premiere

San Francisco Ballet
Variations for Two Couples (2012)
Choreography by Hans Van Manen
*New York Premiere

Sara Mearns & Company
Stairway to Paradise (2014)
Choreography by Joshua Bergasse

The Sarasota Ballet
Les Patineurs (1937)
Choreography by Sir Frederick Ashton

Sébastien Ramirez & Honji Wang
AP15 (2010)
Choreography by Sébastien Ramirez and Honji Wang

Semperoper Ballett Dresden
Neue Suite (2012)
Choreography by William Forsythe
*U.S. Premiere

Trisha Brown Dance Company
Son of Gone Fishin’ (1981)
Choreography by Trisha Brown

Wayne McGregor |  Random Dance
FAR (2010)
Choreography by Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers
*New York Premiere

Vuyani Dance Theatre
Umnikelo (2011)
Choreography by Luyanda Sidiya
*New York Premiere

 

2015

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Four Corners (2013)
Choreography by Ronald K. Brown

Bill Irwin and Tiler Peck
Time It Was/116 (2015)
Choreography by Bill Irwin, Tiler Peck, and Damian Woetzel
*New York Premiere

Boston Ballet
Pas de Quatre (1971)
Choreography by Leonid Yakobson

Che Malambo
Che Malambo (2007)
Choreography and Staging by Gilles Brinas in collaboration with the Company

La Compagnie Hervé Koubi
What the Day Owes to the Night (2013)
Choreography by Hervé Koubi
*U.S. Premiere

Companhia Urbana de Dança
Eu Danço – 8 Solos No Geral (2011)
Choreography by Sonia Destri Lie and Dancers
*New York Premiere

Dorrance Dance
Myelination (2015)
Choreography by Michelle Dorrance
*World Premiere
*Fall for Dance Commission

doug elkins choreography, etc.
Hapless Bizarre (2014)
Choreography by Doug Elkins

Fang-Yi Sheu and Herman Cornejo
Pheromones (2014)
Choreography by Fang-Yi Sheu
*New York Premiere

Houston Ballet
Maninyas (1996)
Choreography by Stanton Welch
*New York Premiere

Jesús Carmona & Cia
Ímpetu (2013)
Choreography by Jesús Carmona
*U.S. Premiere

L.A. Dance Project
Murder Ballades (2013)
Choreography by Justin Peck

L-E-V
Killer Pig (2009)
Created by Sharon Eyal and Gai Behar
*New York Premiere

Miami City Ballet
Allegro Brillante (1956)
Choreography by George Balanchine

Nrityagram
Shivashtakam (An Ode to Shiva) (2005)
Choreography by Surupa Sen
*U.S. Premiere

Paul Taylor Dance Company
Brandenburgs (1988)
Choreography by Paul Taylor

Project FFD: Pam Tanowitz
One Last Good Chance (2015)
Choreography by Pam Tanowitz
*New York Premiere
*Fall for Dance Co-Commission

San Francisco Ballet
Solo (1997)
Choreography by Hans van Manen

Stephen Petronio Company
Locomotor (2014)
Choreography by Stephen Petronio

Steven McRae
Czardas (2014)
Choreography by Steven McRae
*U.S. Premiere