New York City Center

login | e-ticket center | shopping cart | email club | donate | contact us

Full Calendar
Home > On Stage > Encores! > Previous Casts & Creative Teams

Previous Casts & Creative Teams

1994

Fiorello!
Book by Jerome Weidman & George Abbott • Music by Jerry Bock • Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick • Artistic Director: Ira Weitzman • With: Adam Arkin, Martha Arnold, Vanessa Ayers, Jamie Baer, Joan Barber, Philip Bosco, Mike Burstyn, Liz Callaway, Marilyn Cooper, Rick Crom, Gregg Edelman, Elizabeth Futral, Andrea Green, Michael Goz, Philip Hoffman, James Judy, Mary Ann Lamb, Paul Laureano, Nancy Lemenager, Mary MacLeod, Donna McKechnie, Faith Prince, James Puig, Joaquin Romaguera, Leslie Stevens, Brent Weber, Jerry Zaks • Directed by Walter Bobbie • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Book Adaptation by John Weidman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang • Choreography by Christopher Chadman • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Production Stage Manager: Perry Cline • Apparel Coordinator: William Ivey Long • Original Orchestration by Irwin Kostal • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Casting by Jay Binder

Allegro
Music by Richard Rodgers • Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II • Artistic Director: Ira Weitzman • With: Elizabeth Acosta, Eric Ashcraft, Mia Babalis, Stephen Bogardus, Sherry D. Boone, Donna Bullock, Susan Cella, John Cunningham, Jason Danieley, Erick Devine, Christine Ebersole, Elizabeth Green, Jonathan Hadary, James Hammerstein, Larry Hansen, Celeste Holm, John Horton, Paula Hostetter, Nancy Johnston, Gretchen Kingsley, Paul Laureano, Audrey Lavine, Robert Ousley, Carolann Page, Christopher Reeve, Scott Rink, Mary Rodgers, Vernon Spencer, Martin Van Treuren, Karen Ziemba • Directed by Susan H. Schulman • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang • Choreography by Lar Lubovitch • Sound Design by Tony Meola • Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington • Production Stage Manager: Perry Cline • Costume Coordinator: Catherine Zuber • Original Orchestration by Robert Russell Bennett • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Casting by Jay Binder

Lady In The Dark
Play by Moss Hart • Lyrics by Ira Gershwin • Music by Kurt Weill • With: Jamie Baer, Patrick Cassidy, Susan Cella, John Clonts, Frank Converse, Victor Dodonow, Christine Ebersole, Lisa Ericksen, Debbi Fuhrman, Tony Goldwyn, Christopher Harrison, Marc Heller, Edward Hibbert, Betsy Joslyn, John Kramar, Marie Laurence-Danvers, Lori Brown Mirabal, Joe Morton, Karen Murphy, Tabb Nance, Robert Osborne, Robert Randle, Lucy Schaufer, Carole Shelley, Daniel Shigo, Tracy Leigh Spindler, Hank Stratton, Brent Weber, Kamila Zapytowska • Adapted and Directed by Larry Carpenter • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang • Costume Design by Lindsay W. Davis • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Choreography by Daniel Pelzig • Director of Antigravity: Christopher Harrison • Production Stage Manager: Robin Rumpf • Original Orchestration by Kurt Weill • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Casting by Jay Binder

Top of Page


1995

Call Me Madam
Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin • Book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Tyne Daly, Peter Bartlett, Walter Charles, Lewis Cleale, Gordon Connell, Jane Connell, MacIntyre Dixon, Christopher Durang, Melissa Errico, Simon Jones, Ken Page, Jamie Baer, Michael Berresse, John Clonts, Colleen Fitzpatrick, Angelo Fraboni, Michael Hayward-Jones, Amy Heggins, Dale Hensley, JoAnn M. Hunter, Mary Ann Lamb, Darren Lee, David Masenheimer, Beth McVey, Lori Brown Mirabal, Rebecca Spencer, Christianne Tisdale, Brent Weber, John Leslie Wolfe • Directed by Charles Repole • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by Bill Russell and Charles Repole • Casting by Jay Binder • Choreography by Kathleen Marshall • Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz • Apparel Coordinator: Eduardo Sicangco • Original Orchestration by Don Walker • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Out Of This World
Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter • Book by Dwight Taylor and Reginald Lawrence • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Andrea Martin, Peter Scolari, Gregg Edelman, La Chanze, Mary Ann Lamb, Marin Mazzie, Ken Page, Ernie Sabella, Rachel Coloff, Andrea Green, Blanche Hampton, Marc Heller, Dale Hensley, David Masenheimer, Chris Monteleone, Noriko Naraoka, Christiane Noll, Francis Ruivivar, John Scherer, Margaret Shafer, Dawn Spare, Elizabeth Walsh • Directed by Mark Brokaw • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Marc B. Weiss • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Casting by Jay Binder • Choreography by John Carrafa • Production Stage Manager: Michael F. Ritchie • Apparel Coordinator: Jess Goldstein • Original Orchestration by Robert Russell Bennett • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Pal Joey
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Lorenz Hart • Book by John O'Hara • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Patti LuPone, Peter Gallagher, Bebe Neuwirth, Vicki Lewis, Ned Eisenberg, Daisy Prince, Ron Orbach, Arthur Rubin, John Antony, Nora Brennan, Jeff Brooks, Richard Council, John Deyle, Mamie Duncan-Gibbs, Mary Ann Lamb, Dana Moore, Christopher Sieber, Lynn Sterling, Lori Werner • Directed by Lonny Price • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Lighting by Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by Terrence McNally • Casting by Jay Binder • Choreography by Joey McKneely • Production Stage Manager: Perry Cline • Apparel Coordinator: Gail Brassard • Original Orchestration by Hans Spialek • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


1996

Du Barry Was A Lady
Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter • Book by Herbert Fields and B.G. DeSylva • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Robert Morse, Faith Prince, Bruce Adler, Eugene Fleming, Liz Larsen, Dick Latessa, Michael McGrath, Burke Moses, Scott Waara, Ruth Williamson, Danny Burstein, Mamie Duncan-Gibbs, Sean Grant, Colton Green, Ken McMullen, Beth McVey, Elizabeth Mills, Karen Murphy, Troy Myers, Susan Pfau, Clif Thorn, Amiee Turner, Elizabeth Walsh, Joseph Webster • Directed by Charles Repole • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreography by Kathleen Marshall • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound Design by Scott Lehrer • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation by David Ives and Walter Bobbie • Production Stage Manager: Perry Cline • Apparel Coordinator: Gregg Barnes • Original Orchestration by Hans Spialek • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

One Touch of Venus
Music by Kurt Weill • Lyrics by Ogden Nash • Book by S.J. Perelman and Ogden Nash • Based on "The Tinted Venus" by F.J. Anstey • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Kevin Chamberlin, Marilyn Cooper, Melissa Errico, David Alan Grier, Jane Krakowski, Danny Rutigliano, Andy Taylor, Carol Woods, Kristine Bendul, Michael Berresse, Timothy Robert Blevins, Benjamin Brecher, Tony Capone, Peter Flynn, John Halmi, Kimberly JaJuan, Jennifer Joan Joy, Keith Byron Kirk, Melinda Klump, Kim Lindsay, Sheryl McCallum, Jesse Means II, Jessica Michaels, Betsi Morrison, Troy Myers, M. Alet Oury, Abe Reybold, Michelle Robinson, Lucy Schaufer, Keith Thomas • Directed by Leonard Foglia • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreography by Hope Clarke • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation by Leonard Foglia • Production Stage Manager: Patrick Ballard • Apparel Coordinator: David C. Woolard • Original Orchestration by Kurt Weill • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Chicago
Book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse • Music by John Kander • Lyrics by Fred Ebb • Based on the play Chicago by Maurine Dallas Watkins • Artistic Director: Walter Bobbie • Starring: Bebe Neuwirth, Ann Reinking, James Naughton, Joel Grey, Marcia Lewis, D. Sabella, Michael Berresse, Jim Borstelmann, Caitlin Carter, Bruce Anthony Davis, Mamie Duncan-Gibbs, Denise Faye, David Gibson, Michael Kubala, Lisa Leguillou, John Mineo, Tina Paul, Mary Ellen Stuart, Rocker Verastique • Directed by Walter Bobbie • Choreography by Ann Reinking • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Scott Lehrer and Daryl Bornstein • Lighting by Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation by David Thompson • Production Stage Manager: Clayton Phillips • Apparel Coordinator: William Ivey Long • Original Orchestration by Ralph Burns • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


1997

Sweet Adeline
Music by Jerome Kern • Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Dorothy Loudon, Tony Randall, Patti Cohenour, Stephen Bogardus, Gary Beach, Myra Carter, Patrick Breen, Hugh Panaro, Jacquelyn Piro, MacIntyre Dixon, Kristi Lynes, Steven Goldstein, Anne Allgood, Vanessa Ayers, Jamie Baer, Chistopher Eaton Bailey, Timothy Robert Blevins, Timothy Breese, Kira Burke, Philip Chaffin, Lisa Ericksen, Peter Flynn, John Halmi, Marc Heller, Damon Kirschenmann, Shannon Lewis, Robert Osborne, Alet Oury, Alexandre Proia, Frank Ream, Margaret Shafer, Eric van Hoven • Directed by Eric D. Schaeffer • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreographer: John DeLuca • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Bruce Cameron • Lighting by Howell Binkley • Concert Adaptation by Norman Allen • Production Stage Manager: Clayton Phillips • Apparel Coordinator: Gregg Barnes • Original Orchestration by Robert Russell Bennett • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Promises, Promises
Book by Neil Simon • Music by Burt Bacharach • Lyrics by Hal David • Based on the screenplay "The Apartment" by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond • Originally produced for the Broadway Stage by David Merrick • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Martin Short, Christine Baranski, Terrence Mann, Kerry O'Malley, Dick Latessa, Jenifer Lewis, Eugene Levy, Joe Grifasi, Samuel E. Wright, Ralph Byers, Mike O'Malley, Mary Ann Lamb, Carol Lee Meadows, Cynthia Onrubia, Harrison Beal, Lloyd Culbreath, La Tanya Hall, Seán Martin Hingston, Amy Jane London, Kimberly Lyon, Jill Matson, Tara Nicole, Monica Pege, Vince Pesce, Raymond Rodriguez, Sergio Trujillo, Kimberlee Wertz • Directed and Choreographed by Rob Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Casting by Jay Binder • Associate Choreographer: Cynthia Onrubia • Sound by Bruce Cameron • Lighting by Peggy Eisenhauer • Concert Adaptation by Neil Simon • Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson • Apparel Coordinator: William Ivey Long • Original Orchestration by Jonathon Tunick • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

The Boys From Syracuse
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Lorenz Hart • Book by George Abbott • Based on The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Tom Aldredge, Sarah Uriarte Berry, Mario Cantone, Davis Gaines, Malcolm Gets, Debbie Gravitte, Julie Halston, Rebecca Luker, Michael McGrath, Patrick Quinn, Marian Seldes, Danny Burstein, Allen Fitzpatrick, Mel Johnson, Jr., Kevin Ligon, John Wilkerson, Rebecca Eichenberger, Susan Emerson, Sean Grant, Seán Martin Hingston, Rachel Jones, Darren Lee, Lisa Mayer, Sheryl McCallum, Carol Lee Meadows, Alet Oury, Amiee Turner • Directed by Susan H. Schulman • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreographer: Kathleen Marshall • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Bruce Cameron • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson • Apparel Coordinator: Toni-Leslie James • Original Orchestration by Hans Spialek • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


1998

Strike Up The Band
Music by George Gershwin • Lyrics by Ira Gershwin • Book by George S. Kaufman • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Lynn Redgrave, Philip Bosco, Judy Kuhn, David Schramm, Jason Danieley, David Garrison, Ross Lehman, Kristin Chenoweth, David Elder, Ana Maria Andricain, Rebecca Baxter, Brad Bradley, Benjamin Brecher, Tony Capone, Bryan T. Donovan, Byron Easley, Colleen Fitzpatrick, Peter Flynn, John Halmi, Denis Jones, Keith Bryon Kirk, Damon Kirschenmann, Ann Kittredge, Kevin Mockrin, Bruce Moore, Linda Mugelston, Karyn Overstreet, Jennifer Laura Thompson, Katherine Valentine • Directed by John Rando • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreographer: Jeff Calhoun • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Bruce Cameron • Lighting by Don Holder • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Production Stage Manager: R. Wade Jackson • Apparel Coordinator: Jonathon Bixby • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Li'l Abner
Book by Norman Panama & Melvin Frank • Music by Gene De Paul • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer • Based on characters created by Al Capp • Original Direction & Choreography by Michael Kidd • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Lea DeLaria, Tom Riis Farrell, Katie Finneran, Jonathan Freeman, Dana Ivey, Dick Latessa, John Mineo, Burke Moses, Michael Mulheren, Julie Newmar, Alice Ripley, David Ogden Stiers, Luann Aronson, Danny Burstein, Rachel Coloff, Rick Crom, Bryan T. Donovan, Thursday Farrar, Seán Martin Hingston, Cady Huffman, Nancy Lemenager, Sheryl McCallum, Carol Lee Meadows, Jesse Means II, Elizabeth Mills, Bruce Moore, Marcus Neville, Cynthia Onrubia, Alet Oury, Joey Pizzi, Alex Sanchez, Daniel Wright, Brandon G. Acevedo, H. Giovanni DeLacruz, A.J. DiCaprio, Marcus Heileman, Antonio Newman, Larry Serrahn • Directed by Christopher Ashley • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreographer: Kathleen Marshall • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Lighting by Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation by Christopher Durang • Production Stage Manager: R. Wade Jackson • Apparel Coordinator: Paul Tazewell • Original Orchestration by Philip J. Lang • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

St. Louis Woman
Music by Harold Arlen • Lyrics by Johnny Mercer • Book by Arna Bontemps & Countee Cullen • Based on the novel "God Sends Sunday" by Arna Bontemps • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Starring: Vanessa L. Williams, Charles S. Dutton, L. Scott Caldwell, Yvette Cason, Victor Trent Cook, Chuck Cooper, Helen Goldsby, Stanley Wayne Mathis, Wendell Pierce, Roger Robinson, A.J. Baptiste-Cassell, Eric Christian, Sherrita Durán, Iris Fairfax, Thursday Farrar, Roberta Gumbel, Corey Antonio Hawkins, Bryan Haynes, Richard Hobson, Clinton Ingram, Elmore James, Tavia Riveé Jefferson, Greta Martin, Sheryl McCallum, Jesse Means II, Kimberley Michaels, Andrew Pacho, Amy Jo Phillips, Reginald Pindell, Wayne Pretlow, Joseph Webster, David White, Laurie Williamson, Dina Wright, Valencia Yearwood • Directed and Adapted by Jack O'Brien • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with the Coffee Club Orchestra • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Choreographer: George Faison • Casting by Jay Binder • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Apparel Coordinator: Theoni V. Aldredge • Production Stage Manager: Arthur Gaffin • Orchestrations by Ralph Burns • Dance Music Orchestrations by Luther Henderson • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


1999

Babes in Arms
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Lorenz Hart • Book by Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: Melissa Rain Anderson, Matthew Ballinger, Kevin Cahoon, David Campbell, Erin Dilly, Christopher Fitzgerald, Scott Irby-Ranniar, Perry Laylon Ojeda, Shaun Powell, Jessica Stone, Cartier Anthony Williams, Don Correia, Priscilla Lopez, Michael McCormick, Matt McGrath, Donna McKechnie, Richard Riehle, Thommie Walsh, Kate Baldwin, Justin Greer, Chris Hoch, Pamela Jordan, Mark Lanyon, Daniel C. Levine, Tina Ou, Amanda Paige, Josh Prince, Noah Racey, Sharon Richards, Ben Saypol, Amber Stone, James Tabeek • Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • The Coffee Club Orchestra/Rob Fisher, Conductor • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Casting by Jay Binder • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Costume Coordinator: Toni-Leslie James • Script Consultant: John Guare • Associate Choreographer: Robert Ashford • Production Stage Manager: Maximo Torres • Original Orchestration by Hans Spialek • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Lyrics by Ira Gershwin • Music by Vernon Duke • Sketches by David Freedman & Ira Gershwin • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: Christine Ebersole, Ruthie Henshall, Peter Scolari, Howard McGillin, Stephanie Pope, Mary Testa, Karen Ziemba, Bob Walton, Jim Walton, Stanley Bojarski, Kevin Chamberlin, Jock Soto, Jenifer Ringer, Jonathan Sharp, Timothy Breese, Stehpen Campanella, Tony Capone, Nat Chandler, Dottie Earle, Angelo Fraboni, Jennifer Frankel, Will Gartshore, Aldrin Gonzalez, Peter Gregus, Jeffrey Hankinson, Jack Hayes, Amy Heggins, Chris Hoch, Pamela Jordan, Damon Kirsche, Aixa M. Rosario Medina, Wes Pope, Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman, Eric van Hoven, Rocker Verastique, Wendy Waring, Joseph Webster, Deborah Yates • Directed and Adapted by Mark Waldrop • The Coffee Club Orchestra/Rob Fisher, Conductor • Choreographer: Thommie Walsh • Ballet Choreographer: Christopher Wheeldon • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Coordinator: Gregg Barnes • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Projections by Eyewash, Inc. • Production Stage Manager: Arturo E. Porazzi • Original Orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett, Conrad Sallinger, Hans Spialek, and Don Walker • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Do Re Mi
Book by Garson Kanin • Music by Jule Styne • Lyrics by Betty Comden & Adolph Green • Original Production Directed by Garson Kanin • Produced for the Broadway Stage by David Merrick • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: Nathan Lane, Randy Graff, Brian Stokes Mitchell, Heather Headley, Lewis J. Stadlen, Lee Wilkof, Stephen DeRosa, Michael Mulheren, Tovah Feldshuh, Marilyn Cooper, Brad Aspel, Leslie Castay, Colleen Fitzpatrick, Blake Hammond, Amy Heggins, Dale Hensley, John Herrera, Ann Kittredge, Nancy Lemenager, Greta Martin, Michael X. Martin, Carol Lee Meadows, Brad Oscar, Michelle O'Steen, Vince Pesce, Patricia Ben Peterson, Josh Prince, Noah Racey, Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman, Gerry Vichi • Directed by John Rando • Guest Musical Director and Conductor: Paul Gemignani • Choreographer: Randy Skinner • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Coordinator: David C. Woolard • Lighting by Ken Billington • Sound by Bruce Cameron • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Arturo E. Porazzi • Original Orchestration by Luther Henderson • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2000

On A Clear Day You Can See Forever
Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner • Music by Burton Lane • Produced for the Broadway Stage by Alan Jay Lerner • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: Kristin Chenoweth, Peter Friedman, Brent Barrett, Roger Bart, Brooks Ashmanskas, Gerry Bamman, Ed Dixon, Jim Newman, Nancy Opel, Darice Roberts, Louis Zorich, Anne Allgood, Timothy Breese, Stephen Campanella, Celina Carvajal, Rachel Coloff, Kim Craven, Susan Derry, Bryan T. Donovanm Colm Fitzmaurice, Derrie Harris, Dale Hensley, Damon Kirsche, Ann Kittredge, Beth McVey, Tina Ou, Joseph Webster, Shonn Wiley, Laurie Williamson. Directed by Mark Brokaw • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director • Choreographer: John Carrafa • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Wallace G. Lane, Jr. • Lighting by Donald Holder • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Gary Mickelson • Original Orchestration by Robert Russell Bennett • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Tenderloin
Based on the novel by Samuel Hopkins Adams • Book by George Abbott and Jerome Weidman • Music by Jerry Bock • Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick • Original production presented by Robert R. Griffith and Harold S. Prince • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: David Ogden Stiers, Patrick Wilson, Debbie Gravitte, Tom Alan Robbins, Sara Uriarte Berry, Yvette Cason, Jessica Stone, Guy Paul, Bruce MacVittie, Stanley Bojarski, Melissa Rain Anderson, Kevin Conway, Julie Connors, Mindy Cooper, David Eggers, Angelo Fraboni, Margaret Ann Gates, Sara Gettelfinger, Gregg W. Goodbrod, Sean Grant, Derric Harris, Dale Hensley, Denis Jones, Ann Kittredge, Shannon Lewis, Tina Ou, Mark Price, Gregory Emmanuel Rahming, Angie L. Schworer, Timothy Shew. • Directed by Walter Bobbie • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director • Choreographer: Rob Ashford • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Jonathan Bixby • Lighting by Mike Baldassari • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by John Weidman and Walter Bobbie • Production Stage Manager: Maximo Torres • Original Orchestrations by Irwin Kostal • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Wonderful Town
Book by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov • Based upon the play My Sister Eileen by Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov and the stories by Ruth McKenney • Music by Leonard Bernstein • Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green • Sketches for "What a Waste" by Betty Comden and Adolph Green • Artistic Director: Kathleen Marshall • Music Director: Rob Fisher • Starring: Donna Murphy, Richard Muenz, Lewis J. Stadlen, David Aaron Baker, Gregory Jbara, Becky Ann Baker, Alix Korey, Raymond Jaramillo McLeod, Stephen DeRosa, Patrick Quinn, Ray Wills, Jenny Hill, Steve Ryan, Laura Benanti, Michael Arnold, Christopher Eaton Bailey, Joyce Chittick, Carson Church, Rachel Coloff, Susan Derry, Michella Kittrell, David Engel, Colm Fitzmaurice, John Halmi, Jeffrey Hankinson, Ann Kittredge, Ian Knauer, Cynthia Onrubia, Tina Ou, Vince Pesce, Alex Sanchez, Laurie Williamson. • Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director • Associate Choreographer: Joey Pizzi. • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting by Peter Kaczorowski • Sound by Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Original Orchestrations by Don Walker • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2001

A Connecticut Yankee
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Lorenz Hart • Book by Herbert Fields • Adapted from "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court" by Mark Twain • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Judith Blazer, Christine Ebersole, Steven Sutcliffe, Henry Gibson, Peter Bartlett, Sean Martin Hingston, Nancy Lemenager, Mark Lotito, Ron Liebman, Jessica Walter, Anne Allgood, Robert M. Armitage, Vance Avery, Kate Baldwin, Tony Capone, Julie Connors, David Eggers, Anika Ellis, John Halmi, Chris Hoch, Matt Lashey, Elizabeth Mills, Robert Osborne, Frank Ream, Aixa M. Rosario Medina, Megan Sikora, Keith Spencer, Rebecca Spender, J.D. Webster, Mimi Wyche • Directed by Susan H. Schulman • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director • Choreographer: Rob Ashford • Casting : Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Natasha Katz • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptor: David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker • Original Orchestration: Don Walker • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Bloomer Girl
Book by Sig Herzig and Fred Saidy based on a play by Dan and Lilith James • Music by Harold Arlen • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Kate Jennings Grant, Philip Bosco, Kathleen Chalfant, Michael Park, Anita Gillette, Everett Bradley, Jubilant Sykes, Donna Lynne Champlin, Herndon Lackey, Ned Eisenberg, Merwin Goldsmith, Mike Harrtman, Todd Hunter, Karine Plantadit-Bageot, Nina Goldman, Robert Wersinger, Deborah Allton, Kate Baldwin, Joe Cassidy, Carson Church, David de Jong, Susan Derry, Roger DeWitt, Donna Dunmire, John Halmi, Teri Hansen, Joy Hermalyn, Cherylyn Jones, Ann Kittredge, Eddie Korbich, Jason Lacayo, Mary Kate Law, Lori MacPherson, Michele Ragusa, Vale Rideout, Tim Salamandyk, Gay Willis • Directed by Brad Rouse • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director • Choreographer: Rob Ashford • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Ken Billington • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker • Original Orchestration: Robert Russell Bennett • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Hair
Book and Music by Gerome Ragni and James Rado • Music by Galt MacDermot • Produced for the Broadway Stage by Michael Butler • Originally produced by the New York Shakespeare Festival • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Kevin Cahoon, Luther Creek, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Brandi Chavonne Massey, Michael McElroy, Idina Menzel, Tom Plotkin, Miriam Shor, Jessica-Snow Wilson, Rosalind Brown, Bryant Carroll, E. Alyssa Claar, Gavin Creel, Kethy Deitch, Jessica Ferraro, Stephanie Fittro, Billy Hartung, Todd Hunter, Eric Millegan, Sean Jeremy Palmer, Sheri Sanders, Carolyn Saxon, Michael Seelbach, Yuka Takara • Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Associate Choreographer: Joey Pizzi • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Ken Billington • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2002

Carnival
Music and Lyrics by Bob Merrill • Book by Michael Stewart  •   Based on material by Helen Deutsch  • Original production directed and choreographed by Gower Champion  • Produced for the Broadway stage by David Merrick  • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel  • Musical Director: Rob Fisher  • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall  • Starring Brian Stokes Mitchell, Anne Hathaway, Debbie Gravitte, David Margulies, David Costabile, and Douglas Sills as Marco, Peter Jacobson, Phillip LeStrange, Lloyd Culbreath, Angelo Fraboni, Peter Gregus, Julio Monge, Timothy Robert Blevins, Sara Gettlefinger, Liz McCartney, William Ryall, Enrique Brown, Blake Hammond, Carol Lee Meadows, Cynthia Sophiea, Jessical Leigh Brown, Emily Hsu, Tina Ou, Rebecca Spencer, Stephanie D'Abruzzo, Kevin Ligon, Andrew Pacho, John Tartaglia.    Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall   • The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director  •  Casting by Jay Binder  • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty  • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz  • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Sound: Scott Lehrer  • Puppets by The Jim Henson Company NY Muppet Workshop •   Concert Adaptation: Wendy Wasserstein •  Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson • Original Orchestration: Philip J. Lang  • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Golden Boy
Book by Clifford Odets and William Gibson •   Music by Charles Strouse •   Lyrics by Lee Adams •  Based on the play by Clifford Odets •   Artistic Director: Jack Viertel  • Musical Director: Rob Fisher  • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall  • Starring Alfonso Ribeiro, Anastasia Barzee, Norm Lewis, William McNulty, Paul Butler, Wayne Pretlow, Thursday Farrar, Michael Potts, Rob Bartlett, Joseph R. Sicari, Morgan Burke, Kamar de los Reyes, Karine Plantadit-Bageot, Julio Monge, Eric Anthony, Kristine Bendul, Chaundra Cameron, Kyra DaCosta, Manuel Herrera, Erik Houg, Terace Jones, Gelan Lambert, Jr, Vicky Lambert, Sharon Moore, April Nixon, Devin Richards, Angela Robinson, Janelle Anne Robinson, J.D. Webster, Patrick Wetzel. •   Directed by Walter Bobbie •  The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director •   Choreographer: Wayne Cilento • Fight Coordinator: Michael Olajide • Casting by Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty  • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Sound: Acme Sound Partners • Concert Adaptation: Suzan-Lori Parks  •  Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson • Original Orchestration: Ralph Burns • Orchestration Reconstruction and Enhancement: Don Sebesky • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

The Pajama Game
Book by George Abbott and Richard Bissell •   Music and Lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross •  Based on the novel "7-1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell •  Artistic Director: Jack Viertel  • Musical Director: Rob Fisher  • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall  • Starring Brent Barrett, Karen Ziemba, Daniel Jenkins, Ken Page, Deidre Goodwin, Mark-Linn Baker, Gina Ferrall, Fred Burnell, Jennifer Cody, Katie Harvey, Edgar Goodineaux, Herman Payne, Rebecca Baxter, Timothy Breese, Tony Capone, Caitlin Carter, Susan Derry, Joe Farrell, Anne Hawthorne, Joy Hermalyn, Ann Kittredge, Kirk McDonald, April Nixon, Marc Oka, Tina Ou, Jessica Perrizo, Josh Prince, Devin Richards, Rebecca Robins, Angela Robinson, J.D. Webster, Patrick Wetzel. •   Directed by John Rando •   The Coffee Club Orchestra, Rob Fisher, Musical Director •   Choreographer: John Carrafa •   Casting: Jay Binder •   Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty •   Costume Consultant: David C. Woolard •  Lighting: Ken Billington •   Sound: Scott Lehrer •   Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker •   Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2003

House of Flowers
Music by Harold Arlen • Lyrics by Harold Arlen and Truman Capote • Book by Truman Capote • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Tonya Pinkins, Armelia McQueen, Maurice Hines, Roscoe Lee Brown, Nikki M. James, Brandon Victor Dixon, Brenda Braxton, Stacy Francis, Alexandra Foucard, Peter Francis James, Desmond Richardson, Wayne W. Pretlow, Everett Bradley, Sondra M. Bonitto, Lloyd Culbreath, Duane Martin Foster, Darren Gibson, Amy Hall, Francesca Harper, Derric Harris, Danielle Jolie, C. Mingo Long, Monique Midgette, Mayumi Miguel, Maia A. Moss, Herman Payne, Solange Sandy, Laurie Williamson, Michael-Leon Wooley • Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • Guest Musical Director: David Chase with The Encores! Orchestra • Associate Choreographer: Vince Pesce • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Sound Design: Bruce Cameron • Concert Adaptation: Kirsten Childs • Production Stage Manager: Beverley Randolph • Orchestrations: Jonathan Tunick • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

The New Moon
Music by Sigmund Romberg • Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, Frank Mandel, and Laurence Schwab • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Rodney Gilfry, Christiane Noll, Lauren Ward, Burke Moses, Peter Benson, Simon Jones, Danny Rutigliano, Alix Korey, Brandon Jovanovich, Alex Sanchez, Mary Ann Lamb, and F. Murray Abraham. Also starring Anne Allgood, Ravil Atlas, Christopher Eaton Bailey, Tony Capone, Marie Danvers, Colm Fitzmaurice, Ann Kittredge, David Masenheimer, Jason Mills, Morgan Moody, Karyn Overstreet, Devin Richards, Vale Rideout, Rebecca Robbins, Margaret Shafer, Rebecca Spencer, Susan Wheeler, John Wilkerson, Jennifer Chase, Julie Cox, Alexandra de Suze, Cherry Duke, Sherrita Duran, David Gagnon, Cara Johnston, Daniel Judge, Sara Lerch, Kenneth Overton, John Pickle, Douglas Purcell, Katherine Jacque Schmidt, Sam Smith, Keith Spencer, J.D. Webster • Directed by Gary Griffin • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Daniel Pelzig • Casting : Jay Binder/Laura Stanczyk • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Michael Krass • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Production Stage Manger: Karen Moore • Orchestrations: Emil Gerstenberger, Alfred Goodman, Hans Spialek • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

No Strings
Music and Lyrics by Richard Rodgers • Book by Samuel Taylor • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring James Naughton, Maya Days, Penny Fuller, Marc Kudisch, Emily Skinner, Casey Biggs, Caitlin Carter, and Len Cariou. Also starring Harry Bayron, Kristine Bendul, John Carroll, Alessandra Corona Lamm, Dylis Croman, Lloyd Culbreath, Naleah Dey, Joey Dowling, Darren Gibson, Melissa Hillmer, Ashley Hull, Denis Jones, Mary Ann Lamb, Darren Lorenzo, Abbey O’Brien, Alex Sanchez, Jennifer Savelli, Patricia Tuthill, Darlene Wilson • Directed and Choreographed by Ann Reinking • Musical Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Associate Choreographer: Debra McWaters • Casting : Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Candice Donnelly • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Thompson • Production Stage Manger: Karen Moore • Original Orchestrations: Ralph Burns • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2004

Can-Can
Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter • Book by Abe Burrows • Produced for the Broadway stage by Feuer and Martin • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Patti LuPone, Michael Nouri, Reg Rogers, Charlotte d’Amboise, Special Guest Star: Eli Wallach. Also starring Paul Schoeffler, Caitlin Carter, David Costabile, Michael Goldstrom, David Hibbard, Mary Ann Lamb, Solange Sandy, Robert Wersinger. With Gerrard Carter, Rachel Coloff, Cara Cooper, Melissa Fagan, Lisa Gajda, Thom Graham, James Harkness, Dale Hensley, Joshua Johnston, Amy Krawcek, Mary MacLeod, Michael X. Martin, Mark Moreau, Rachelle Rak, Josh Rhodes, Alex Sanchez, Carolyn Saxon. Directed by Lonny Price • Guest Music Director: Michael Kosarin with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Melinda Roy • Fight Choreographer: Rick Sordelet • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Kenneth Posner • Concert Adaptation: David Lee • Production Stage Manger: Jeffrey M. Markowitz • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Pardon My English
Music and Lyrics by George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin • Book by Herbert Fields and Morrie Ryskind • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Brian D'Arcy James, Rob Bartlett, Emily Skinner, Jennifer Laura Thompson. Also starring Don Stephenson, Felicia Finley, Tom Alan Robbins, Kevin Carolan, Lee Zarrett. With Julio Agustin, Timothy J. Alex, Heather Ayers, Sean Attebury, Jeff Broadhurst, Jennifer Chase, Rachel Coloff, Margaret Ann Gates, Amy Heggins, Dale Hensley, Ian Knauer, Michael X. Martin, Don Mayo, Carol Lee Meadows, Jason Mills, Mia Price, Rachelle Rak, Don Rey, Don Richard, Katherine Mary-Jacque Schmidt, Rebecca Spencer, Gordon Stanley, Tony Yazbeck. Directed by Gary Griffin • Music Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Rob Ashford • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett, William Daly, Adolph Deutsch, and Russell Warner • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Bye Bye Birdie
Book by Michael Stewart • Music by Charles Strouse • Lyrics by Lee Adams • Originally produced by Edward Padula • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Musical Director: Rob Fisher • Director-in-Residence: Kathleen Marshall • Starring Karen Ziemba, Daniel Jenkins, Walter Bobbie, and Doris Roberts. Also starring Jessica Grové , Bob Gaynor, Victoria Clark, Keith Nobbs, William Ullrich, Michael X. Martin, Rachelle Rak, Emma Zaks. With Sergia Louise Anderson, Eric Anthony, Cleve Asbury, Heather Ayers, Scott Barnhardt, Brad Bradley, Kimilee Bryant, Julie Craig, Tom Deckman, Jack Doyle, Sarah Jane Everman, Tim Federle, Warren Freeman, Dale Hensley, Kristie Kerwin, Kara Klein, Tyler Maynard, Brian O’Brien, Brian Pollack, Kilty Reidy, Megan Reinking, Angela Robinson, Krysta Rodriguez, Yuka Takara, Scott Taylor, Kay Walbye. Directed by Jerry Zaks • Music Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Casey Nicholaw • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Peter Fitzgerald • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Orchestrations: Robert Ginzler • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Musical Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2005

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Book by George Abbott and Betty Smith • Music by Arthur Schwartz • Lyrics by Dorothy Fields • Based on the novel by Betty Smith • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Fisher • Starring Jason Danieley, Sally Murphy, Emily Skinner, John Ellison Conlee. Also starring Nancy Anderson, Mark Ledbetter, Sean Palmer, Jeffrey Schecter, Jeff Brooks, James Clow, Beth McVey, Jennifer Hope Wills. Introducing Katherine Faye Barry. With Sean Attebury, Heather Ayers, Jordan Cable, Caitlin Carter, Carson Church, Joseph Dellger, Susan Derry, Sarah Jane Everman, Thom Graham, William B. Hubert II, Lorin Latarro, Jess Le Protto, Krisha Marcano, Julianna Rose Mauriello, Karyn Overstreet, Larry Raiken, Jeffrey Schecter, Gordon Stanley, John Wilkerson, Laurie Williamson, Tony Yazbeck. Directed by Gary Griffin • Music Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Sergio Trujillo • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Tom Morse • Costume Consultant: Carrie Robbins • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Joe Glover and Robert Russell Bennett • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Rachel S. McCutchen • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Purlie
Music by Gary Geld • Lyrics by Peter Udell • Book by Ossie Davis, Philip Rose, Peter Udell • Based on the play Purlie Victorious by Ossie Davis • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Fisher • Starring Blair Underwood, Doug E. Doug, Lillias White and Anika Noni Rose. Also starring Lynda Gravátt, Christopher Duva, Carol Dennis. With Christine Clemmons, Mamie Duncan-Gibbs, Duane Martin Foster, Danielle Lee Greaves, James Harkness, Derric Harris, Kathleen Murphy Jackson, Trent Armand Kendall, Monroe Kent III, C. Mingo Long, Krisha Marcano, Christopher L. Morgan, Darrell Grand Moultrie, April Nixon, Monica Patton, Stacey Sargeant, Carolyn Saxon, Levensky Smith, Cornelius White, Lisa Nicole Wilkerson, Kenny Redell Williams, Laurie Williamson. With special guest star John Cullum as “Ol’ Cap’n.” Directed by Sheldon Epps • Guest Music Director: Linda Twine with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Ken Roberson • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdon • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Paul Tazewell • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Orchestrations: Garry Sherman • Additional Orchestrations: Luther Henderson • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

The Apple Tree
Book, Music and Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick and Jerry Bock • Additional book material by Jerome Coopersmith • Based on stories by Mark Twain, Frank R. Stockton and Jules Feiffer • Original production directed by Mike Nichols • Originally produced on the Broadway stage by Stuart Ostrow • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Fisher • Starring Kristin Chenoweth, Malcolm Gets, Michael Cerveris. With Daniel Marcus, Tony Capone, Julie Craig, Nikki Renee Daniels, Emily Rabon Hall, Ian Knauer, Jessica Kostival, Darren Lee, Krisha Marcano, Cindy Marchionda, Michele Ragusa, Devin Richards, André Ward, Christopher Windom, Tony Yazbeck. Directed by Gary Griffin • Music Director: Rob Fisher with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Andy Blankenbuehler • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdon • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Jess Goldstein • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Orginal Orchestrations: Eddie Sauter • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Hansen • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2006

Kismet
Book by Charles Lederer and Luther Davis (Founded on a play by Edward Knoblock) • Music and Lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest (From themes of A. Borodin) • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Brian Stokes Mitchell and Marin Mazzie. Also starring Marcy Harriell, Danny Gurwin, Randall Duk Kim, Danny Rutigliano, Michael X. Martin and Tom Aldredge. With Elizabeth Parkinson, Rachelle Rak, Venus Hall, Liza Bugarin, Michelle Camaya, Sumie Maeda, Christine Arand, Michael Balderrama, Dennis Blackwell, Jane Brockman, Marcus Choi, Christine Clemmons-McCune, Scott Dispensa, Tony Falcon, Keith Kuhl, Jay Lusteck, Frank Mastrone, André McRae, Justin Lee Miller, Marcus Nance, Nina Negri, Robyn Payne, Joe Aaron Reid, RolandRusinek, Tim Salamandyk, Jennifer Savelli, Larry Beale Small, Laura Yen Solito, Scott Watanabe. Directed by Lonny Price • Music Director: Paul Gemignani with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Sergio Trujillo • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Dan Moses Schreier • Costume Consultant: Tracy Christensen • Lighting: Kevin Adams • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Arthur Kay • Production Consultant: Elias EL-Hage • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

70, Girls, 70
Book by Fred Ebb and Norman L. Martin • Music by John Kander • Lyrics by Fred Ebb • Based upon the play entitled Breath of Spring by Peter Coke; adaptation by Joe Masteroff • Originally produced on the New York stage by Arthur Whitelaw • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Mary Jo Catlett, Carole Cook, Bob Dishy, Olympia Dukakis, Tina Fabrique, Anita Gillette, George S. Irving, Lalan Parrott, Mark Price, Charlotte Rae. Also starring Mary Ellen Ashley, Carleton Carpenter, Ronn Carroll, Harvey Evans, Diane J. Findlay, Robert Fitch, Bob Freschi, Merwin Goldsmith, Ira Hawkins, Patti Karr, Susan Lehman; Joan Marshall, Gerry Vichi. Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • Music Director: Paul Gemignani with The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Brian Ronan • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation: David Thompson • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker • Associate Director: Marc Bruni • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Of Thee I Sing
Music and Lyrics by George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin • Book by George S. Kaufman and Morrie Ryskind • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Victor Garber, Jennifer Laura Thompson and Jefferson Mays. Also starring Lewis J. Stadlen, Jonathan Freeman, Michael, Mulheren, David Pittu, Jenny Powers, Wayne Duvall, Jeffry Denman, Erick Devine, Mara Davi. With Eric Michael Gillett, David Baum, Sara Edwards, Patty Goble, Blythe Gruda, Holly Holcomb, Todd A. Horman, Drew Humphrey, Fred Inkley, Cara Kjellman, Ian Knauer, Todd Lattimore, Mark Ledbetter, Jay Lusteck, Raymond Jaramillo McLeod, Marcus Nance, Nina Negri, Shannon Marie O’Bryan, Greg Stone, Kelly Sullivan, Jacqueline Thompson, Anna A. White. Directed by John Rando • Music Director: Paul Gemignani with The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Randy Skinner • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Dan Moses Schreier • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Paul Miller • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett, William Daly, George Gershwin • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2007

Follies
Book by James Goldman • Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim • Originally produced on Broadway by Harold Prince • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Lucine Amara, Christine Baranski, Philip Bosco, Victoria Clark, Yvonne Constant, Victor Garber, Mimi Hines, Michael McGrath, Donna Murphy, Anne Rogers, JoAnne Worley • Also starring Leena Chopra, Colin Donnell, Diane J. Findlay, Robert E. Fitch, Curtis Holbrook, Kate Klaus, Jenny Powers, Arthur Rubin, Dorothy Stanley, Gerry Vichi, Cameron Adams, Clyde Alves, Ashlee Fife, Andrew Fitch, Emily Fletcher, Jenifer Foote, Ben Hartley, Natalie King, Brian J. Marcum, Barrett Martin, Jennifer Mathie, Shannon Marie O’Bryan, Denise Payne, Matt Wall, J.D. Webster, Kristen Beth Williams • Director and Choreographer: Casey Nicholaw • Music Guest Director: Eric Stern • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Tom Morse • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long & Greg Barnes • Lighting: Ken Billington • Original Orchestration: Jonathan Tunick • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Face the Music
Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin • Book by Moss Hart • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Judy Kaye, Lee Wilkof, Jeffry Denman, Meredith Patterson, Mylinda Hull, Eddie Korbich, Felicia Finley, Chris Hoch, Timothy Shew, and Walter Bobbie • With Christine Arand, Heather Ayers, Sara Brians, Rachel Coloff, Rick Crom, Susan Derry, Jack Doyle, Jerold Goldstein, Todd A. Horman, Justin Keyes, Cara Kjellman, Robyn Kramer, Todd Lattimore, Mike Masters, Brian McBeth, Shannon Marie O’Bryan, Wes Pope, Eric Santagata, Jacqueline Thompson, Kevin Vortmann, J.D. Webster, Anna Aimee White, Kristen Beth Williams • Director: John Rando • Choreographer: Randy Skinner • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Guest Music Director: Rob Fisher • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Tony Leslie James • Lighting: Clifton Taylor • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russel Bennett, Maurice De Packh, Frank Tours • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Stairway to Paradise
An Original Encores! Production: 50 Years of Revue in Review
Music, Lyrics, and Sketches by Nora Bayes, Irving Berlin, Eubie Blake, Henry Blossom, Elisse Boyd, Bob Cole, Betty Comden, B.G. DeSylva, Howard Dietz, Jimmy Durante, Leo Edwards, Dorothy Fields, Geogre Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Jay Gorney, Murray Grand, Adolph Green, E.Y. Harburg, Lorenz Hart, Victor Herbert, J.W. Johnson, Jerome Kern, Jean Kerr, Walter Kerr, Andy Razaf, Richard Rodgers, Harold Rome, Arthur Schwartz, Paul Gerard Smith, Jule Styne, P.G. Wodehouse • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Paul Gemignani • Starring Kristen Chenoweth, Kevin Chamberlin, Christopher Fitzgerald, Jenn Gambatese • Also starring Michale Gruber, Shonn Wiley, J. Mark McVey, Holly Cruikshank, Kendrick Jones • With Capathia Jenkins and Ruthie Henshall • Timothy J. Alex, Robin Campbell, Erin Crouch, Susan Derry, Lianne Marie Dobbs, Emily Fletcher, Bob Gaynor, Laura Griffith, Dale Hensley, Renée Klapmeyer, Barrett Martin, Sean McKnight, James Patterson, Eric Santagata, Kiira Schmidt, Dennis Stowe, Sarrah Strimel, Kevin Vortmann, J.D. Webster, Teal Wichs • Directed by Jerry Zaks • Conceived by Jack Viertel • Guest Music Director, Vocal and Dance Arranger: Rob Berman • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Warren Carlyle • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Tom Morse • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting: Paul Gallo • Orchestrations: Jonathan Tunick • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2008

Applause
Book by Betty Comden and Adolph Green • Music by Charles Strouse • Lyrics by Lee Adams • Based on the film All About Eve and the original story by Mary Orr • Originally directed and choreographed by Ron Field • Originally produced by Joseph Kipness and Laurence Kasha • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Christine Ebersole, Kate Burton, Mario Cantone, Tom Hewitt, Michael Park, Megan Sikora, Chip Zien • Introducing Erin Davie • Also Starring Tony Freeman, Bob Gaynor, David Studwell, J.D. Webster, Cole Burden, John Carroll, paula Leggett Chase, Susan Derry, Sarah Jane Everman, Lisa Gajda, Greg Goodbrod, Justin Greer, James Harkness, Joe Komara, Raymond J. Lee, Monica L. Patton, Manuel Santos, Jennifer Savelli, Chaunteé Schuler, Steven Sofia, Kevin Vortmann, Kristen Beth Williams • Directed and Choreogrpahed by Kathleen Marshall • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Peter Hylenski • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Kenneth Posner • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Philip J. Lang • Associate Director: Marc Bruni • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Juno
Book by Joseph Stein • Music and Lyrics by Marc Blitzstein • Based upon the play Juno and the Paycock by Sean O’Casey • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Victoria Clark, Conrod John Schuck, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Michael Arden • Also starring Clarke Thorell, Tyler Hanes, Louisa Flaningam, Jennifer Smith, Kay Walbye • With Rosaleen Linehan and Dermont Crowley • Annie McGreevey, Kurt Froman, Timothy W. Bish, Troy Edward Bowles, Pamela Brumley, Callie Carter, Leah Edwards, Ryan Jackson, Jay Lusteck, Mary MacLeod, Mellissa Rae Mahon, J. Maxwell Miller, Pamela Otterson, John Seyla, Timothy Shew, Greg Stone, Megan Thomas, Kevin Vortmann, Alan M-L Wager, Patrick Wetzel • Directed by Garry Hynes • Choreographed by Warren Carlyle • Guest Music Director: Eric Stern • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Mark Brandon • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Jen Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett, Marc Blitzstein, and Hershey Kay • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

No, No, Nanette
Book by Otto Harbach and Frank Mandel • Music by Vincent Youmans • Lyrics by Irving Caesar and Otto Harbach • Originally Adapted and Directed by Burt Shevelove • Originally Produced on Broadway by Cyma Rubin • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Sandy Duncan, Charles Kimbrough, Beth Leavel, Michael Beresse, Mara Davi, Shonn Wiley • Also starring Nancy Anderson, Jennifer Cody, Angel Reda, and Rosie O’Donnell • With David Baum, Jacob ben Widmar, Brandon Davidson, Leah Edwards, Sara Edwards, Zak Edwards, Mary Giattino, Luke Hawkins, Mathew J. Kilgore, Cara Kjellman, Todd Lattimore, Deborah Lew, Ryan Malyar, Brent McBeth, Alessa Neeck, Carolann M. Sanita, Kiira Schmidt, Chad Seib, Kelley Sheehan, Anna Aimee White • Directed by Walter Bobbie • Guest Music Director: Rob Fisher • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Choreographer: Randy Skinner • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Greg Barnes • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Ralph Burns and Luther Henderson • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2009

On the Town
Music by Leonard Bernstein • Book and Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green • Based on an idea by Jerome Robbins • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Justin Bohon, Christian Borle, Michael Cumpsty, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Leslie Kritzer, Andrea Martin, Julyana Soelistyo, Jennifer Laura Thompson, Tony Yazbeck • Also Starring Lawrence Alexander, Andrea Beasom, Kristine Bendul, Tanya Birl, Angie Canuel, John Carroll, Rachel Coloff, Michael Cusumano, Susan Derry, Emilee Dupré, Autumn Hurlbert, Ryan Jackson, Mary Macleod, Monica L. Patton, Adam Perry, Steve Schepis, Geno Segers, Charlie Sutton Price Waldman, J.D. Webster, Ashley Yeater • Directed by John Rando • Choreographed by Warren Carlyle • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Guest Music Director Todd Ellison • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Tom Morse • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Clifton Taylor • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Leonard Bernstein, Hershy Kay, Don Walker, Elliott Jacoby, Ted Royal And Bruce Coughlin • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Music in the Air
Music by Jerome Kern • Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Sierra Boggess, Walter Charles, Kristin Chenoweth, Dick Latessa, Anne L. Nathan, Marni Nixon, Tom Alan Robbins, David Schramm, Robert Sella, Douglas Sills, Ryan Silverman • Also Starring Craig Bennett, Dawn Cantwell, Stephen Carrasco, Jack Doyle Patty Goble, Joy Hermalyn, Anne Horak, Amy Justman, Michael Marcotte, Jonathan Gabriel Michie, J. Maxwell Miller, Rebecca Robbins, Sarah Caldwell Smith, Gordon Stanley, Paul Appleby, Erica Aubrey, Tony Capone, Carson Church, Leah Edwards, Colm Fitzmaurice, Kevin Grace, Mary Illes, Amanda Johnson, Jackie Thompson, Jamie Van Eyck, Mark Womack • Directed by Gary Griffin • Choreographed by Michael Lichtefeld • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: David C. Woolard • Lighting: Paul Miller • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Hanson

Finian's Rainbow
Music by Burton Lane • Book by E.Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy • Lyrics by E.Y. Harburg • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Kate Baldwin, Jeremy Bobb, Philip Bosco, Guy Davis, Alina Faye, Cheyenne Jackson, Jim Norton, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Andrew Weems, William Youmans • Also Starring Tanya Birl, Bree Branker, Meggie Cansler, Bernard Dotson, Leslie Donna Flesner, Lisa Gajda, Tim Hartman, Mary Illes, Tyrick Wiltez Jones, Denis Lambert, Kevin Ligon, Monica L. Patton, Joe Aaron Reid, Devin Richards, Steve Schepis, Rashidra Scott, J.D. Webster, Terri White • Directed And Choreographed by Warren Carlyle • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett and Don Walker • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips

Top of Page


2010

Girl Crazy
Music and Lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin • Book by Guy Bolton and Jack McGowan • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Jeremy Beck, Chris Diamantopoulos, Ana Gasteyer, Mylinda Hull, Wayne Knight, Marc Kudisch, Becki Newton, Richard Poe, Daniel Stewart Sherman and Gregory Wooddell • With Glenn Seven Allen, Heather Ayers, Ward Billeisen, Colin Bradbury, Bree Branker, James Brown III, Robin Campbell, Carson Church, Jack Doyle, Emille Dupré, Leah Edwards, Andrew Fitch, Jennifer Frankel, Neil Haskell, Benjamin Howes, Michelle Lookadoo, Sean McKnight, Patricia Noonan, Lauren Pastorek, Sam Prince and Hilary Michael Thompson • Directed by Jerry Zaks • Choreographed by Warren Carlyle • Guest Music Director: Rob Fisher • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Sara Schatz • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Fanny
Music and Lyrics by Harold Rome • Book by S.N. Behrman and Joshua Logan • Based on the Trilogy of Marcel Pagnol • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Fred Applegate, George Hearn, David Patrick Kelly, Priscilla Lopez, Michael McCormick, Elena Shaddow, James Snyder and Ted Sutherland • With Adam Alexander, Jack Doyle, Rebecca Eichenberger, Sean Ewing, Leslie Donna Flesner, Margaret Ann Gates, Constantine Germanacos, Miles Johnson, Grasan Kingsverry, Nina LaFarga, Shannon Lewis, Jay Lusteck, Christine Nolan, Monica L. Patton, Rebecca Robbins, Eric Sciotto, Megan Sikora, Martín Solá and Brandon Tyler • Directed by Marc Bruni • Choreographed by Lorin Latarro • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Mark Brandon • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Philip J. Lang • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Anyone Can Whistle
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim • Book by Arthur Laurents • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Jeff Blumenkrantz, John Ellison Conlee, Raúl Esparza, Sutton Foster, Edward Hibbert and Donna Murphy • With Clyde Alves, Tanya Birl, Holly Ann Butler, J. Austin Eyer, Sara Ford, Lisa Gajda, Stephanie Gibson, Linda Griffin, Karen Hyland, Ntalie King, Grasan Kingsberry, Max Kumangai, Michael Marcotte, Joseph Medeiros, Denny Paschall, Monica L. Patton, Steve Schepis, Eric Sciotto, Tally Sessions, Brian Shepard, Dana Steingold, Brandon Tyler, Anthony Wayne and Patrick Wetzel • Directed and Choreographed by Casey Nicholaw • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Jay Binder/Nikole Vallins • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer & Leon Rothenberg • Costume Consultant: Gregg Barnes • Lighting: Ken Billington • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2011

Bells Are Ringing
Book and Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green • Music by Jule Styne • Entire Original Production Directed by Jerome Robbins • Dance and Musical Numbers of Original Production Staged by Jerome Robbins and Bob Fosse • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Dylan Baker, Bobby Cannavale, Will Chase, Judy Kaye, Kelli O’Hara, Brad Oscar, David Pittu, Danny Rutigliano, Jeffrey Schecter, John C. Vennema • With Clyde Alves, Meggie Cansler, Andrew Cao, Niffer Clarke, Rachel Coloff, Jack Doyle, Leah Edwards, Kimberly Fauré, Marya Grandy, Michael Halling, Max Kumangai, Alyse Alan Louis, Michael Marcotte, Shina Ann Morris, Kevin Munhall, William Ryall, Jennifer Savelli, Anthony Wayne, J.D. Webster, Anna Aimee White • Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Associate Choreographer: Rommy Sandhu • Casting: Jay Binder • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Martin Pakledinaz • Lighting: Peter Kaczorowski • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Rick Steiger • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Lost In The Stars
Music by Kurt Weill • Book and Lyrics by Maxwell Anderson • Based on The Novel "Cry, The Beloved Country" by Alan Paton • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Sherry Boone, Daniel Breaker, Kieran Campion, Chuck Cooper, Quentin Earl Darrington, Clifton Duncan, Daniel Gerroll, Jeremy Gumbs, Chiké Johnson, Stephen Kunken, Patina Miller, James Rebhorn, Ted Sutherland, John Douglas Thompson, Sharon Washington • With Adam Alexander, Sumayya Ali, Alvin Crawford, André Garner, Rosena M. Hill, Mary Illes, Emily Jenda, Amy Justman, Joy Lynn Matthews, Amy McClendon, André McRae, Patricia Phillips, Justin Prescott, Devin Richards, Lindsay Roberts, Nathaniel Stampley, Eric van Hoven, Kevin Vortmann, J.D. Webster, Christian Dante White, Jorell Williams • Directed by Gary Griffin • Choreographed by Chase Brock • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Binder Casting • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Paul Tazewell • Lighting: Paul Miller • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Original Orchestrations: Kurt Weill • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Where's Charley
Book by George Abbott • Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser • Based On Brandon Thomas’ CHARLEY’S AUNT • Artistic Director: Jack Viertel • Music Director: Rob Berman • Starring Sebastian Arcelus, Jeff Brooks, Rebecca Luker, Dakin Matthews, Rob McClure, Howard McGillin, Jill Paice, Lauren Worsham • With Elliott Bradley, Dan Callaway, Meggie Cansler, Hannah Chin, Nick Cosgrove, Desireé Davar, Ashlee Dupré, Leah Edwards, Drew Franklin, Arlo Hill, Leah Horowitz, Jordan Fife Hunt, Amy Justman, Max Kumangai, Analisa Leaming, Angelina Mullins, Patricia Noonan, Weston Wells Olson, Lainie Sakakura, Tommy Scrivens, Kendal Sparks, Brendon Stimson, Amos Wolff • Directed by John Doyle • Choreographed by Alex Sanchez • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Casting: Binder Casting • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Sound: Scott Lehrer • Costume Consultant: Ann Hould-Ward • Lighting: Paul Miller • Concert Adaptation: John Doyle • Original Orchestrations: Ted Royal, Hans Spialek and Philip J. Lang • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press

Top of Page


2012

Merrily We Roll Along
Music by Stephen Sondheim • Book by George Furth • Based on the original play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart • Originally Directed on Broadway by Harold Prince • Originally produced on Broadway by Lord Grade, Martin Starger, Robert Fryer and Harold Prince in association with Ruth Mitchell and Howard Haines • Starring Colin Donnell, Adam Grupper, Celia Keenan-Bolger, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Elizabeth Stanley, Zachary Unger, Betsy Wolfe • With Whit Baldwin, Rachel Coloff, Ben Crawford, JoshuaDela Cruz, Bernard Dotson, Colleen Fitzpatrick, Marja Harmon, Leah Horowitz, Mylinda Hull, Michael X. Martin, Sean McKnight, Kenita R. Miller, Patricia Noonan, Andrew Samonsky, Pearl Sun, Charlie Sutton, Jessica Vosk, Karl Warden, Michael Winther • Directed by James Lapine • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Musical Staging by Dan Knechtges • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Ann Hould-Ward • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Dan Moses Schreier • Concert Adaptation by: James Lapine • Production Designer: Wendall K. Harrington • Hair and Wig Design: Tom Watson • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Casting: Jay Binder • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence • Original Orchestrations: Jonathan Tunick

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Pipe Dream
Music by Richard Ridgers • Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II • Based on the novels Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday by John Steinbeck • Starring Will Chase, James Clow, Philip Hernández, James Moye, Laura Osnes, Steve Routman, Leslie Uggams, Stephen Wallem, Tom Wopat • With Matthew Bauman, Jack Doyle, Lora Lee Gayer, James Harkness, Jessica Hershberg, Emily Hsu, Cara Kjellman, Denis Lambert, AnalisaLeaming, Jay Lusteck, Linda Mugleston, Shannon M. O’Bryan, Monica L. Patton, Richard Pruitt Vincent Rodriguez III, Kelly Sheehan, Martín Solá, Charlie Sutton Nicholas Ward, Victor James Wisehart • Directed by Marc Bruni • Choreography by Kelli Barclay • Music Performed byThe Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Toni-Leslie James • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Sctt Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by: David Ives • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett • Dance Arrangements: John Morris • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowdan • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Music by JuleStyne • Lyrics by Leo Robin • Book by Anita Loos and Joseph Fields • Adapted from the novel by Anita Loos • Starring Phillip Attmore, Steven Boyer, Brennan Brown, Stephen R. Buntrock, Jared Grimes, Megan Hilty, Simon Jones, Aaron Lazar, Deborah Rush, Sandra Shipley, Megan Sikora, Clarke Thorell, Rachel York • With Callan Bergmann, CharissaBertels, Sam Bolen, Eric Bourne, Kyle Brown, RobinCampbell, BrandonDavidson, Christine DiGiallonardo, Luke Hawkins, Arlo Hill, Michael Marcotte, Nick McGough, Shannon M. O’Bryan, Lindsay O’Neil,Kristyn Pope, Lindsay Roberts, Heath Saunders, Kelly Sheehan, Jessica Vosk, Anna Aimee White, Matt Zimmerman • Directed by John Rando • Choreographed by Randy Skinner • Music Performed byThe Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: David C. Woolard • Lighting Designer: Peter Kaczorowski • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by: David Ives • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker • Casting: Binder Casting • Company Manager: Michael Zande • Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence

Top of Page


2013

Fiorello!
Music by Jerry Bock • Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick • Book by Jerome Weidman and George Abbott • Starring Kate Baldwin, Jeremy Bobb, Ray DeMattis, Erin Dilly, Jenn Gambatese, Adam Heller, Shuler Hensley, Richard Ruiz, Danny Rutigliano, Andrew Samonsky, Emily Skinner, Cheryl Stern • With Justin Barnette, Meggie Cansler, Christine DiGiallonardo, Yurel Echezarreta, Leah Edwards, Rob Gallagher, Jordan Fife Hunt, Alison Jantzie, Lizzie Klemperer, Kevin Ligon, Lauralyn McClelland, Rebecca Robbins, Adam Rogers, Steve Routman, Lainie Sakakura, Tommy Scrivens, Carly Blake Sebouhian, Nathaniel Stampley, Kevin Vortmann • Directed by Gary Griffin • Choreography by Alex Sanchez • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Jess Godstein • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: John Weidman • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Irwin Kostal • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • General Management Services: Over~Sky Productions • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips

It’s a Bird… It’s a Plane… It’s Superman
Music by Charles Strouse • Lyrics by Lee Adams • Book by David Newman and Robert Benton • Based Upon the Comic Strip “SUPERMAN” • Starring Craig Henningsen, Suo Liu, Alli Mauzey, Adam Monley, Jason Ng, David Pittu, Jenny Powers, James Saito, Will Swenson, Edward Watts, Scott Weber • With Wendi Bergamini, Ward Billeisen, Sam Bolen, Stephen Carrasco, Hannah Florence, Sara Jean Ford, Miles Johnson, Max Kumangai, Samantha Massell, Skye Mattox, Kenita R. Miller, Michael Mindlin, Jessica Lea Patty, David Scott Purdy, Manuel Stark, Charlie Williams, Kirsten Wyatt, Samantha Zack • Directed by John Rando • Choreography by Joshua Bergasse • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Paul Tazewell • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Nevin Steinberg • Concert Adaptation: Jack Viertel • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Eddie Sauter • Casting: Jay Binder Casting • General Management Services: Over~Sky Productions • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips

Rodgers & Hart’s On Your Toes
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Lorenz Hart • Book by Rodgers & Hart and George Abbott • Starring Christine Baranski, Kelli Barrett, Walter Bobbie, Jeremy Cohen, Joaquin De Luz, Irina Dvorovenko, Dalton Harrod, Randy Skinner, Shonn Wiley, Karen Ziemba • With Adam Bashian, Brandon Bieber, Justin Bowen, Abby Church, Rachel Coloff, Steve Czarnecki, Christine DiGiallonardo, Deanna Doyle, Ashlee Dupré, Sara Edwards, Jason Michael Evans, Kurt Froman, Luke Hawkins, Jessy Hendrickson, Beth Johnson Nicely, Drew King, Mark MacKillop, Sean McGibbon, Mara Newbery, David Scott Purdy, Ariel Shepley, Nicholas Sipes, Kathy Voytko, Alex Wong • Directed and Choreographed by Warren Carlyle • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Guest Music Director Rob Fisher • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Amy Clark • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: David Ives • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Hans Spialek • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Tripp Phillips

Top of Page


2014

Little Me
Book by Neil Simon • Lyrics by Carolyn Leigh • Music by Cy Coleman • Based on a Novel by Patrick Dennis • Original Musical Numbers and Dances Staged by Bob Fosse • Originally Directed by Cy Feuer And Bob Fosse • Produced for the Broadway Stage by Feuer And Martin • Starring Christian Borle, Robert Creighton, David Garrison, Harriet Harris, Judy Kaye, Lewis J. Stadlen, Lee Wilkof, Tony Yazbeck, Rachel York • With Cameron Adams, Stanley Bahorek, Meggie Cansler, Gaelen Gilliland, Arlo Hill, Reed Kelly, Justin Keyes, Eloise Kropp, Josh Lamon, Jenny Laroche, Samantha Massell, Skye Mattox, Paul McGill, Jason Mills, Vivian Nixon, Lindsay O’Neil, Manuel Stark, Clay Thomson, Kathy Voytko, Amos Wolff • Directed by John Rando • Choreography by Joshua Bergasse • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Paul Tazewell • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation by Jack Viertel • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Ralph Burns • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Jason Hindelang

Frank Loesser’s Musical The Most Happy Fella
Book, Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser • Based on Sydney Howard’s They Knew What They Wanted • Starring Laura Benanti, Heidi Blickenstaff, Brian Calì, Bradley Dean, Shuler Hensley, Cheyenne Jackson, Zachary James, Jay Armstrong Johnson, Jessica Molaskey, Kevin Vortmann • With Ryan Bauer-Walsh, Joseph Beutel, Ward Billeisen, Tanya Birl, Callie Carter, Daniel Curran, Kevin Grace, Steven Trumon Gray, Arlo Hill, Leah Horowitz, Andrea Jones-Sojola, Anne Kanengieser, Lizzie Klemperer, Eloise Kropp, Shina Ann Morris, Patricia Noonan, Lindsay O’Neil, Jessica Lea Patty, Aleks Pevec, Wayne Pretlow, Rachel Rhodes-Devey, Christopher Rice, Daniel Schwait, Manuel Stark, Sam Strasfeld, Kathryn Terza, Clay Thomson, Kathy Voytko • Directed and Choreographed by Casey Nicholaw • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Gregg Barnes • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: Bill Rosenfield • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Karen Moore

Irma La Douce
Original Book and Lyrics by Alexandre Breffort • Music by Marguerite Monnot • English Book and Lyrics by Julian More, David Heneker, and Monty Norman • Produced for the American Stage by David Merrick (by arrangement with Henry Hall) • Starring Sam Bolen, Jennifer Bowles, Ben Crawford, Stephen DeRosa, Malcolm Gets, Zachary James, Ken Krugman, Rob McClure, Chris Sullivan • With Joseph Medeiros, Joseph Simeone, Manuel Stark, Caleb Teicher • Directed by John Doyle • Choreography by Chase Brock • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: John Lee Beatty • Costume Consultant: Ann Hould-Ward • Lighting Designer: Paul Miller • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: John Doyle • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Orchestrations: Andre Popp • Additional Orchestrations: Robert Ginzler • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

Top of Page


2015

Lady, Be Good!
Music and Lyrics by George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin • Book by Guy Bolton and Fred Thompson • Starring Colin Donnell, Danny Gardner, Jeff Hiller, Erin Mackey, Patti Murin, Richard Poe, Douglas Sills, Jennifer Laura Thompson, Kirsten Wyatt, and Special Guest Tommy Tune • With Charissa Bertels, Ward Billeisen, Kerry Conte, Darien Crago, Cody Davis, Christine DiGiallonardo, Leah Edwards, Drew Franklin, Joe Grandy, Tiffany Haas, Drew Humphrey, Megan Kelley, Cara Kjellman, Timothy McDevitt, Jason Mills, Kristyn Pope, Jake Primmerman, David Scott Purdy, Lindsay Roberts, and Kelly Sheehan • Directed by Mark Brokaw • Choreography by Randy Skinner • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Guest Music Director Rob Fisher • Scenic Consultant: Anna Louizos • Costume Consultant: Michael Krass • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: Jack Viertel • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Orchestrations: Bill Elliott • Arrangements: Rob Fisher • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

Paint Your Wagon
Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner • Music by Frederick Loewe • Starring Jenni Barber, Keith Carradine, Robert Creighton, Caleb Damschroder, Justin Guarini, Nathaniel Hackmann, Robyn Hurder, Adam Monley, Alexandra Socha, Melissa van der Schyff, Scott Wakefield, and William Youmans • With Darien Crago, Steve Czarnecki, Nicolas Dávila, Casey Garvin, Shonica Gooden, Timothy Hughes, Naomi Kakuk, Justin Keyes, Jenny Laroche, Melissa Hunter McCann, Harris Milgrim, Kevin Munhall, Kristin Piro, Robbie Roby, Jason Simon, Kevin Vortmann, Nicholas Ward, and Mikey Winslow • Directed by Marc Bruni • Choreographed by Denis Jones • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: Anna Louizos • Costume Consultant: Alejo Vietti • Lighting Designer: Peter Kaczorowski • Sound Designer: Brian Ronan • Concert Adaptation: Marc Acito • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Ted Royal • Casting: Binder Casting • Production Stage Manager: Monica A. Cuoco

Zorba!
Book by Joseph Stein • Music by John Kander • Lyrics by Fred Ebb • Starring Adam Chanler-Berat, Robert Cuccioli, Elizabeth A. Davis, Santino Fontana, Marin Mazzie, Robert Montano, John Turturro, Carlos Valdes, and Zoë Wanamaker • With Enrique Acevedo, Yusef Bulos, Laura D’Andre, Sean Ewing, Richard Gatta, Evangelia Kingsley, Nikka Graff Lanzarone, Vanessa Lemonides, Maria-Christina Oliveras, David Scott Purdy, Waldemar Quinones-Villanueva, Matthew Rossoff, Rommy Sandhu, Gavriel Savit, Allysa Shorte, Evan D. Siegel, Joseph J. Simeone, Alex Syiek, Sultana Taj, Nicholas Ward, and James Zannelli • Directed by Walter Bobbie • Choreography by Josh Rhodes • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Consultant: Anna Louizos • Costume Consultant: William Ivey Long • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: John Weidman • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Don Walker • Casting: Binder Casting • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

Top of Page


2016

Cabin in the Sky
Music by Vernon Duke • Lyrics by John Latouche • Book by Lynn Root • Starring Harvy Blanks, Chuck Cooper, Marva Hicks, Carly Hughes, Jonathan Kirkland, LaChanze, Norm Lewis, Forrest McClendon, Michael Potts, and J.D. Webster • With Denisha Ballew, Darius Barnes, Chloe Davis, Timothy L. Edwards, Doug Eskew, Carmen Ruby Floyd, André Garner, Nkrumah Gatling, Rebecca L. Hargrove, Bahiyah Hibah, Andrea Jones-Sojola, Jared Joseph, Kristolyn Lloyd, Tiffany Mann, Sydney Morton, Mayte Natalio, Wayne Pretlow, Malaiyka Reid, Devin L. Roberts, Willie Smith III, Jay Staten, Dennis Stowe, Nicholas Ward, and Hollie E. Wright • Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson • Choreography by Camille A. Brown • Orchestrations by Jonathan Tunick • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Designer: Anna Louizos • Costume Designer: Karen Perry • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: Ruben Santiago-Hudson and Jack Viertel • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Vocal Arrangements: Linda Twine and Rob Berman • Casting: Jay Binder/Jason Styres • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

1776
Music and Lyrics by Sherman Edwards • Book by Peter Stone • Based on a Concept by Sherman Edwards • Original Production Directed by Peter Hunt • Originally Produced on the Broadway Stage by Stuart Ostrow • Starring Terence Archie, John Behlmann, Larry Bull, Nikki Renée Daniels, André De Shields, Macintyre Dixon, Santino Fontana, Alexander Gemignani, John Hickok, John Hillner, John Larroquette, Kevin Ligon, John-Michael Lyles, Laird Mackintosh, Michael McCormick, Michael Medeiros, Christiane Noll, Bryce Pinkham, Wayne Pretlow, Tom Alan Robbins, Robert Sella, Ric Stoneback, Jubilant Sykes, Vishal Vaidya, Nicholas Ward, and Jacob Keith Watson • Directed by Garry Hynes • Choreography by Chris Bailey • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Guest Music Director Ben Whiteley • Scenic Designer: Anna Louizos • Costume Designer: Terese Wadden • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Leon Rothenberg • Concert Adaptation: Garry Hynes • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Eddie Sauter • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowden • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

Do I Hear a Waltz?
Music by Richard Rodgers • Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim • Book by Arthur Laurents • Based on the play The Time of the Cuckoo by Arthur Laurents • Starring Claybourne Elder, Melissa Errico, Sarah Hunt, Zachary Infante, Nancy Opel, Richard Poe, Michael Rosen, Sarah Stiles, Richard Troxell, and Karen Ziemba • With Kristine Bendul, Kristine Covillo, Jenny Laroche, Jennifer Locke, Nathan Madden, Skye Mattox, Devin Roberts, Manny Stark, and Alex Wong • Directed by Evan Cabnet • Choreography by Chase Brock • Music Performed by The Encores! Orchestra • Music Director Rob Berman • Scenic Designer: Anna Louizos • Costume Designer: Paloma Young • Lighting Designer: Ken Billington • Sound Designer: Scott Lehrer • Concert Adaptation: Evan Cabnet • Music Coordinator: Seymour Red Press • Original Orchestrations: Ralph Burns • Casting: Jay Binder/Jack Bowden • Production Stage Manager: Adam John Hunter

Top of Page