Production Image
New York City Center's 11th Annual

Fall for Dance Festival

  • Mainstage
  • Oct 8 - 19, 2014
  • All tickets $15

  • Overview

    New York City Center’s 11th annual Fall for Dance Festival will feature 20 acclaimed dance companies and artists from around the world in October 2014. In keeping with the Festival’s commitment to make dance accessible to everyone, the Festival kicked off in early September with two free evenings of dance in Central Park, and will continue at City Center from October 8–19. The Festival’s many free pre-show events will include dance lessons and panels by choreographers, artists and dance educators.

    The two-week Festival at City Center will consist of five unique programs (each program is repeated twice) and will include performances by Aakash Odedra Company, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, The Australian Ballet, BJM - Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal, Black Grace, Brian Brooks Moving Company with Juilliard Dance, Company Sébastien Ramirez & Honji Wang, Lucinda Childs Dance Company, Mark Morris Dance Group and Music Ensemble, National Ballet of China, Pontus Lidberg Dance, Rennie Harris Puremovement, Russell Maliphant/Sadler’s Wells London, San Francisco Ballet, Sara Mearns & Company, The Sarasota Ballet, Semperoper Ballett Dresden, Trisha Brown Dance Company, Vuyani Dance Theatre, and Wayne McGregor | Random Dance.

    Download the Fall for Dance press release

    2014 Fall for Dance Schedule

    All tickets are $15

    WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8 and THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9 at 8pm
    BLACK GRACE, Minoi and Pati Pati, (NY Premiere) Neil leremia
    SAN FRANCISCO BALLET, Variations for Two Couples, (NY Premiere) Hans van Manen
    RUSSELL MALIPHANT/SADLER’S WELLS LONDON, Two x Two, (US Premiere) Russell Maliphant
    MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE, Words, (World Premiere) Mark Morris

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10 and SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11 at 8pm
    LUCINDA CHILDS DANCE COMPANYConcerto, Lucinda Childs
    SEMPEROPER BALLETT DRESDENNeue Suite, (US Premiere) William Forsythe
    COMPANY SÉBASTIEN RAMIREZ & HONJI WANGAP15, Sébastien Ramirez and Honji Wang
    ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATERMinus 16, Ohad Naharin

    TUESDAY, OCTOBER 14, and WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 15 at 8pm
    VUYANI DANCE THEATREUmnikelo, (NY Premiere) Luyanda Sidiya
    SARA MEARNS & COMPANYStairway to Paradise, Joshua Bergasse
    TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANYSon of Gone Fishin', Trisha Brown
    NATIONAL BALLET OF CHINA, The Peony Pavilion, (US Premiere) Fei Bo

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16 and FRIDAY, OCTOBER 17 at 8 pm
    BRIAN BROOKS MOVING COMPANY WITH JUILLIARD DANCE, Torrent, Brian Brooks
    THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET, Ostinato, (World Premiere) Tim Harbour
    BJM - LES BALLETS JAZZ DE MONTRÉAL, Closer, Benjamin Millepied
    RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT, Students of the Asphalt Jungle, Dr. Rennie Harris

    SATURDAY, OCTOBER 18 at 8pm and SUNDAY, OCTOBER 19 at 2pm
    WAYNE MCGREGOR | RANDOM DANCE, FAR, (NY Premiere) Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers
    PONTUS LIDBERG DANCE, New Lidberg, (World Premiere) Pontus Lidberg
    AAKASH ODEDRA COMPANY, Nritta, (US Premiere) Aakash Odedra
    THE SARASOTA BALLET, Les Patineurs, Sir Frederick Ashton



    Join us at...
    LOUNGE FFD
    For each Fall for Dance performance, City Center’s beautiful grand tier lobby will be transformed into a vibrant gathering place where audience members can relax and mingle, share a cocktail and have a snack before the show. Join us for a full roster of pre-show activities including beginner dance lessons, demonstrations and conversations with Festival artists—all free and open to ticket holders.

    Download Fall for Dance Guide to the Festival

    Pre-Show events begin at 6:30pm

  • Programs

    10/8 Wed 8:00pm

    Program One SOLD OUT

    Show Info

    BLACK GRACE
    Minoi and Pati Pati (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Neil leremia

    SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
    Variations for Two Couples (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Hans van Manen

    RUSSELL MALIPHANT/SADLER’S WELLS LONDON
    Two x Two (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Russell Maliphant

    MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE
    Words (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Mark Morris

    10/9 Thu 8:00pm

    Program One SOLD OUT

    Show Info

    BLACK GRACE
    Minoi and Pati Pati (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Neil leremia

    SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
    Variations for Two Couples (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Hans van Manen

    RUSSELL MALIPHANT/SADLER’S WELLS LONDON
    Two x Two (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Russell Maliphant

    MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP AND MUSIC ENSEMBLE
    Words (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Mark Morris

    10/10 Fri 8:00pm

    Program Two SOLD OUT

    Show Info

    LUCINDA CHILDS DANCE COMPANY
    Concerto
    choreographed by Lucinda Childs

    SEMPEROPER BALLETT DRESDEN
    Neue Suite, (US Premiere)
    choreographed by William Forsythe

    COMPANY SÉBASTIEN RAMIREZ & HONJI WANG
    AP15
    choreographed by Sébastien Ramirez and Honji Wang

    ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
    Minus 16
    choreographed by Ohad Naharin

    10/11 Sat 8:00pm

    Program Two SOLD OUT

    Show Info

    LUCINDA CHILDS DANCE COMPANY
    Concerto
    choreographed by Lucinda Childs

    SEMPEROPER BALLETT DRESDEN
    Neue Suite, (US Premiere)
    choreographed by William Forsythe

    COMPANY SÉBASTIEN RAMIREZ & HONJI WANG
    AP15
    choreographed by Sébastien Ramirez and Honji Wang

    ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
    Minus 16
    choreographed by Ohad Naharin

    10/14 Tue 8:00pm

    Program Three

    Show Info

    VUYANI DANCE THEATRE
    Umnikelo (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Luyanda Sidiya
    Vuyani Dance Theatre is part of Ubunto Festival

    SARA MEARNS & COMPANY
    Stairway to Paradise
    choreographed by Joshua Bergasse

    TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANY
    Son of Gone Fishin'
    choreographed by Trisha Brown

    NATIONAL BALLET OF CHINA
    The Peony Pavilion (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Fei Bo

    10/15 Wed 8:00pm

    Program Three

    Show Info

    VUYANI DANCE THEATRE
    Umnikelo (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Luyanda Sidiya
    Vuyani Dance Theatre is part of Ubunto Festival

    SARA MEARNS & COMPANY
    Stairway to Paradise
    choreographed by Joshua Bergasse

    TRISHA BROWN DANCE COMPANY
    Son of Gone Fishin'
    choreographed by Trisha Brown

    NATIONAL BALLET OF CHINA
    The Peony Pavilion (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Fei Bo

    10/16 Thu 8:00pm

    Program Four

    Show Info

    BRIAN BROOKS MOVING COMPANY WITH JUILLIARD DANCE
    Torrent
    choreographed by Brian Brooks

    THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET
    Ostinato (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Tim Harbour

    BJM - LES BALLETS JAZZ DE MONTRÉAL
    Closer
    choreographed by Benjamin Millepied

    RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT
    Students of the Asphalt Jungle
    choreographed by Dr. Rennie Harris

    10/17 Fri 8:00pm

    Program Four SOLD OUT

    Show Info

    BRIAN BROOKS MOVING COMPANY WITH JUILLIARD DANCE
    Torrent
    choreographed by Brian Brooks

    THE AUSTRALIAN BALLET
    Ostinato (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Tim Harbour

    BJM - LES BALLETS JAZZ DE MONTRÉAL
    Closer
    choreographed by Benjamin Millepied

    RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT
    Students of the Asphalt Jungle
    choreographed by Dr. Rennie Harris

    10/18 Sat 8:00pm

    Program Five

    Show Info

    WAYNE MCGREGOR | RANDOM DANCE
    FAR (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers

    PONTUS LIDBERG DANCE
    New Lidberg (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Pontus Lidberg

    AAKASH ODEDRA COMPANY
    Nritta (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Aakash Odedra

    THE SARASOTA BALLET
    Les Patineurs
    choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton

    10/19 Sun 2:00pm

    Program Five

    Show Info

    WAYNE MCGREGOR | RANDOM DANCE
    FAR (NY Premiere)
    choreographed by Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers

    PONTUS LIDBERG DANCE
    New Lidberg (World Premiere)
    choreographed by Pontus Lidberg

    AAKASH ODEDRA COMPANY
    Nritta (US Premiere)
    choreographed by Aakash Odedra

    THE SARASOTA BALLET
    Les Patineurs
    choreographed by Sir Frederick Ashton

  • Videos

    • The Sarasota Ballet

    • National Ballet of China

    • Lucinda Childs Dance Company

    • Black Grace

    • Umnikelo by Luyanda Sidiya

  • Pre-Show Events

    For each Fall for Dance performance, City Center’s beautiful grand tier lobby will be transformed into a vibrant gathering place where audience members can relax and mingle, share a cocktail and have a snack before the show. Join us for a full roster of pre-show activities including beginner dance lessons, demonstrations and conversations with Festival artists—all free and open to ticket holders. 

    Pre-Show events begin at 6:30pm

    Wednesday, Oct 8
    Dance with Mark Morris Dance Group

    A fun, interactive class for all ages and levels. Join dancers of the Mark Morris Dance Group and learn segments from Mark Morris’s dances.

    Thursday, Oct 9
    Dancing with Mark

    Sam Black and Maile Okamura, both dancers with the Mark Morris Dance Group, will discuss Morris’s newest work, Words, a Fall for Dance commission. Mr. Black is one of the sixteen dancers in the piece, and Ms. Okamura created the costume designs.

    Moderator: Marina Harss

    Friday, Oct 10
    Ballet Lesson

    Saturday, Oct 11
    Note Location: Barbara and David Zalaznick Studio, City Center, 5th Floor (130 W 56th St.)

    The Last Seismic Shift: How Did Judson Dance Theater Choreographers Challenge Modern Dance?

    Presented by NYCC and the Barnard College Dance Department

    Moderator: Wendy Perron
    Panelists: Lucinda Childs, Diane Madden, Yvonne Rainer

    Tuesday, Oct 14
    Broadway Dance Lesson

    Wednesday, Oct 15
    American Experimental Dance, Past and Future

    Longtime Trisha Brown collaborator Diane Madden, Associate Artistic Director of the Trisha Brown Dance Company, and veteran dance critic Elizabeth Zimmer will talk about the lasting and liberating impact of Brown’s radically paired-down, no-nonsense approach to movement upon the ever-changing landscape of American dance. Brown’s work makes us ask: What exactly is dance? What is technique? And what is beauty?

    Moderator: Marina Harss

    Thursday, Oct 16
    Hip Hop Dance Lesson

    Friday, Oct 17
    Note Location: Barbara and David Zalaznick Studio, City Center, 5th Floor (130 W 56th St.)

    Look Inside the Process: City Center Choreography Fellows Show Their Work

    Presented by NYCC and the Hunter College Dance Department

    Moderator: Deborah Jowitt
    Panelists: Brian Brooks, Pontus Lidberg, Andrea Miller

    Saturday, Oct 18
    What Would Sir Frederick Ashton Say?

    Iain Webb, Artistic Director of Sarasota Ballet, a dancer from the company, and the Ashton biographer, David Vaughn will discuss what today’s dance audiences (and dancers) can learn from the ballets of the British choreographer Sir Frederick Ashton. 

    Moderator: Marina Harss

    Sunday, Oct 19  Note Start Time: 12:30pm
    Classical Indian Dance Lesson – For children of all ages

  • Master Classes

    Black Grace Master Class
    Thursday, October 9
    2:30pm-4:30pm

    Register Now!

    Pontus Lidberg Master Class
    Monday, October 15
    2:30pm-4:30pm

    Registration Available Soon – Check Back for Details

    Wayne McGregor Random Dance Master Class
    Friday, October 19
    5:00-7:00pm

    Register Now!



    Location for all classes:
    Studio 5 at City Center
    130 W 56th Street (btwn 6th & 7th)
    New York, NY 10019

  • Sponsors

    Leadership Sponsor
    Bloomberg

    Principal Sponsor
    MetLife Foundation

    Sustaining Sponsor
    The Howard Gilman Foundation

    Presenting Partners
    Jody & John Arnhold
    Barbara & David Zalaznick
    Perry & Marty Granoff
    Caroline Howard Hyman

    Support for the Free Delacorte Performances is provided by
    Ford Foundation
    Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
    Barbara and David Zalaznick
    Elizabeth and Dean Kehler
    Lisa and Richard Witten

    Fall for Dance Endowment Donors
    The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
    The Marjorie S. Isaac Fund for Fall for Dance
    The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
    The Irene Diamond Fund
    Ford Foundation
    Rockefeller Brothers Fund
    The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation

     

Buy Tickets

Promo Code:

Fall for Dance Festival Oct 8, 9, 10, 11 and 17 SOLD OUT

Limited number of Partial View seats are available through the Box Office Window ONLY.

Tickets returned to the Box Office will be made available for sale starting at 6:30pm on the day of the performance (12:30p on Sunday, October 19).

A maximum of two tickets per customer may be purchased on a first come, first served basis.