Fall for Dance Schedule 2019

Programs

Programs

PROGRAM 1 | TUE OCT 1 & WED OCT 2 8PM

Approximately 2 hours

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago A Picture of You Falling
Choreography by Crystal Pite

Vuyani Dance Theatre (South Africa) Rise | US Premiere*
Choreography by Gregory Maqoma

Misty Copeland New York City Center Commission | World Premiere
Choreography by Kyle Abraham

Caleb Teicher & Company Bzzzz, New York City Center Commission | World Premiere
Choreography by Caleb Teicher

2019 – 2020 SEASON KICKOFF PARTY
TUE OCT 1, 2019
6:30PM

Ticket holders for the Tuesday, October 1 performance of Fall for Dance are invited to come early and toast the Season with free beer and wine, enjoy pop-up performances and explore new art installations on view throughout our lobby.

Doors open at 6:30pm to ticket holders for the Tuesday, October 1st performance.


PROGRAM 2 | THU OCT 3 & FRI OCT 4 8PM

Approximately 2 hours

Mark Morris Dance Group Eleven from Mozart Dances
Choreography by Mark Morris

Dyptik (France) Dans l’Engrenage | US Premiere*
Choreography by Mehdi Meghari and Souhail Marchiche

The Washington Ballet Shadow Lands | NY Premiere
Choreography by Dana Genshaft

Malevo (Argentina) Salvaje | US Premiere
Choreography by Matias Jaime


PROGRAM 3 | SAT OCT 5 8PM & SUN OCT 6 3PM

Approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes

The Mariinsky Ballet (Russia) At the Wrong Time | US Premiere
Choreography by Alexander Sergeev

English National Ballet (United Kingdom) Dust Duet | US Premiere
Choreography by Akram Khan

Skånes Dansteater (Sweden) Dare to Wreck | US Premiere
Choreography by Madeleine Månsson & Peder Nilsson

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Lazarus (Act II)
Choreography by Rennie Harris


PROGRAM 4 | THU OCT 10 & FRI OCT 11 8PM

Approximately 1 hour and 40 minutes

CNDC d’Angers (France) Beach Birds
Choreography by Merce Cunningham

Alicia Graf Mack Come Sunday
Choreography by Geoffrey Holder

MADBOOTS DANCE FOR US
Choreography by Jonathan Campbell & Austin Diaz

Tayeh Dance Unveiling New York City Center Co-Commission with Kaatsbaan | World Premiere
Choreography by Sonya Tayeh | Live music by Moses Sumney


PROGRAM 5 | SAT OCT 12 8PM & SUN OCT 13 3PM

Approximately 2 hours and 15 minutes

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal (Canada) Dance Me
Choreography by Andonis Foniadakis & Ihsan Rustem

Sara Mearns & Taylor Stanley New York City Center Commission | World Premiere
Choreography by Kim Brandstrup

Monica Bill Barnes & CompanyThe Running Show*
Choreography by Monica Bill Barnes

Martha Graham Dance Company Chronicle
Choreography by Martha Graham

*Adapted for Fall for Dance
Programs and casting subject to change