All shows at 8pm
Sun Oct 8 at 3pm
PROGRAM 1 | Wed, Sep 27 & Thu Sep 28
Approximately 2 hours with two intermissions
Ballet BC
The Statement
Choreography by Crystal Pite
Conrad Tao & Caleb Teicher
Rhapsody in Blue
Choreography by Caleb Teicher
Music performed by Conrad Tao
Gibney Company
OH COURAGE!
Choreography by Sonya Tayeh
Music written & performed by The Bengsons
PROGRAM 2 | Fri Sep 29 & Sat Sep 30
Approximately 90 minutes with one intermission
Côté Danse
X (Dix) | US Premiere
Choreography by Guillaume Côté
Sara Mearns & Davóne Tines
MASS | NY Premiere
Co-presented with Damian Woetzel’s Vail Dance Festival
Choreography by Bobbi Jene Smith
Sergio Bernal Dance Company
Farruca | Orgía | Folia | Soleá | US Premiere
Choreography by Sergio Bernal with Jose Manuel Alvarez, Joaquín de Luz & Antonio Ruiz Soler
PROGRAM 3 | Tue Oct 3 & Wed Oct 4
Approximately 90 minutes with one intermission
Houston Ballet
Clear
Choreography by Stanton Welch
JAM ON THE GROOVE 3 for 30
World Premiere Reconstruction Commissioned by New York City Center
Original Choreography by GhettOriginal Productions Dance Co. (S. Clemente, R. Colon, K. Gabbert, A. Osakalumi, J. Pabon) & the Company
Direction & Restaging by Adesola Osakalumi
Original Music by Steve "Mr. Wiggles" Clemente & Antoine "Doc" Judkins
Kaleoolakaikahikinaokalā
Hawaiki (The Homeland) | NY Premiere
Choreography by Kumu Kaleo Trinidad, Randie Kamuela Fong, Kumu Edith Kanakaʻole, Kumu Maiki Aiu Lake, Holoua Stender & Traditional
PROGRAM 4 | Thu Oct 5 & Fri Oct 6
Approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes with one intermission
Limón Dance Company
Suite from A Choreographic Offering
Choreography by José Limón
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Interlinked | US Premiere
Choreography by Juliano Nunes
Ephrat Asherie & Michelle Dorrance
World Premiere New York City Center Commission
Created & Directed by Ephrat Asherie & Michelle Dorrance
PROGRAM 5 | Sat Oct 7 & Sun Oct 8
Approximately 2 hours with one intermission
Bijayini Satpathy
SITĀHARAN
Choreography by Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra
Germain Louvet & Hugo Marchand of Paris Opera Ballet
Songs of a Wayfarer
Choreography by Maurice Béjart
Grupo Corpo
Gira
Choreography by Rodrigo Pederneiras
Casting and programming subject to change